MICRO MOUSE BENCHMARK · DAILY MAZES

Qwen3.8 Flash-Next on the daily maze of 2026-10-08

Reached the dock in 25.692 s against the median person's 15.625 s on the same maze, after 29 replies and 14 wall hits. The median of 39 people who raced it was 15.625 s (the middle half 14.57 to 17.367 s, the best 13.500 s); the game's bot takes 15.592 s. All of Qwen3.8 Flash-Next's runs.

RESULTReached the dock
TIME25.692 s
MEDIAN PERSON15.625 s
BOT15.592 s
SCORE61
WALL HITS14
REPLIES29
MODEL TIME185.5 min
COSTlocal, no list price
TOKENS IN / OUT46,865 / 217,634
REQUESTS29
The maze and the path it droveSeen from above. The dashed line is the game's bot on the same maze. Each dot marks where a reply began.
Reply 1 at 0.000 sReply 2 at 1.000 sReply 3 at 2.000 sReply 4 at 2.850 sReply 5 at 3.750 sReply 6 at 4.750 sReply 7 at 5.250 sReply 8 at 6.250 sReply 9 at 6.900 sReply 10 at 7.400 sReply 11 at 8.100 sReply 12 at 9.100 sReply 13 at 10.100 sReply 14 at 11.100 sReply 15 at 12.100 sReply 16 at 13.100 sReply 17 at 14.100 sReply 18 at 15.100 sReply 19 at 16.100 sReply 20 at 17.100 sReply 21 at 17.950 sReply 22 at 18.950 sReply 23 at 19.950 sReply 24 at 20.800 sReply 25 at 21.800 sReply 26 at 22.550 sReply 27 at 23.550 sReply 28 at 24.550 sReply 29 at 25.550 s
Its pathThe bot's pathDockMudBoost pad

Every reply

Where the robot was when the game paused, how far it still had to go, and the controls the model sent for the next stretch, with anything the game moved, cut or skipped. The run file carries an arcade-session/1 envelope. Its input tape, in the game's own format, replays this exact run at Micro Mouse commit 87bf0cb.

ReplyClock (s)Robot (x, y in cells)Controls sent
10.005.50, 4.500.00 cells/s · 31 cells to go
0.5 s · throttle 1 · steer 0
0.5 s · throttle 1 · steer 0
Reply
Looking at the maze, I'm in cell (5,4) facing up (-90°), which is the only open direction from here. I need to navigate up through the right column and then find a path around to the dock at (5,5). Let me start accelerating up.

<drive>
0.5 throttle 1 steer 0
0.5 throttle 1 steer 0
</drive>
21.005.50, 3.391.89 cells/s · 30 cells to go
0.5 s · throttle 1 · steer 0
0.5 s · throttle 1 · steer 0
Reply
Looking at my situation: I'm at (5.5, 3.39) heading up at 1.89 cells/s in cell (5,3). The route to the dock requires going up column 5 first (to row 0), then winding through the maze. I'll continue forward at speed toward cell (5,0).

<drive>
0.5 throttle 1 steer 0
0.5 throttle 1 steer 0
</drive>
32.005.50, 1.451.94 cells/s · 28 cells to go
0.35 s · throttle 1 · steer 0
0.5 s · throttle 1 · steer -1
1 wall hit1 moved into range
Reply
 down. The route goes up to (5,0), then I need to turn left (90° turn from -90° to 180°) to head through (4,0), (3,0), (2,0), (1,0), (0,0) and then down and around.

I need to continue forward briefly to position for the left turn at the corner in cell (5,0), then initiate the 90° left turn.

**Plan:**
- 0.35s: Drive forward (up) to position near center of cell (5,0)
- 0.65s: Begin full left steer to make the 90° turn at the corner (accounting for 0.25s wheel ramp-up time, I need more steer time than just the turn arc duration)

<drive>
0.35 throttle 1 steer 0
0.65 throttle 1 steer -1
</drive>
42.855.31, 0.150.42 cells/s · 27 cells to go
0.3 s · throttle 1 · steer -0.7
0.3 s · throttle 1 · steer -0.2
0.3 s · throttle 1 · steer 0
1 wall hit
Reply
Looking at the current state:
- Robot at (5.31, 0.15) in cell (5,0), heading -150° (mostly left, slightly up), near the top wall
- Need to exit cell (5,0) to the LEFT toward (4,0) as the first step of the 27-cell route
- Column 5 from rows 1-4 is a dead-end corridor, so I must go left now
- The left steer (-1) is helping turn heading from -150° toward -180° (pure left)

I'll throttle to accelerate leftward while gently straightening the heading to 180° (pure left).

<drive>
0.3 throttle 1 steer -0.7
0.3 throttle 1 steer -0.2
0.3 throttle 1 steer 0
</drive>
53.754.39, 0.301.50 cells/s · 26 cells to go
0.25 s · throttle 1 · steer +0.3
0.25 s · throttle 1 · steer +0.1
0.5 s · throttle 1 · steer 0
Reply
o go left through row 0 to cell (0,0), then navigate a long winding path to the dock at (5,5)
- The heading of 166° means I'm drifting downward toward the bottom wall - need to correct to ~180° (pure left)
- Once heading is corrected, I can build straight-line speed bonus (up to 1.94 cells/s)
- The path requires going left to (0,0), down through mud cells, then a complex route through the maze

Strategy: Correct heading to 180° quickly, then go straight to build speed for the 4-cell dash to cell (0,0).

<drive>
0.25 throttle 1 steer 0.3
0.25 throttle 1 steer 0.1
0.5 throttle 1 steer 0
</drive>
64.752.86, 0.351.74 cells/s · 24 cells to go
0.5 s · throttle 1 · steer 0
1 moved into range
Reply
Looking at my situation: I'm at x=2.86 heading left at 1.74 cells/s in row 0. I need to reach cell (0,0) to go down (the only viable path to the dock since the right column dead-ends at row 4). Mud starts at x≈0.99, so I'll continue left at full speed to maximize distance before I need to turn.

At 1.74 cells/s, in 1.0s I'll travel ~1.74 cells, reaching x≈1.12 — just about to enter the mud zone where I'll need to slow down and execute my turn downward into cell (0,1).

<drive>
1.0 throttle 1 steer 0
</drive>
75.251.93, 0.331.94 cells/s · 23 cells to go
0.4 s · throttle 1 · steer 0
0.3 s · throttle 1 · steer -1
0.3 s · throttle 1 · steer -1
Reply
Looking at the situation:
- Robot at (1.93, 0.33) heading -178° (left) at 1.94 cells/s
- Need to reach cell (0,0) and turn down (heading 90°)
- Mud starts at x=0.99, which will slow me down
- Route goes left through mud cells, then down and around to the dock

I'll drive left to get close to the mud, then begin a left (anticlockwise) turn to face downward into cell (0,0).

<drive>
0.4 throttle 1 steer 0
0.3 throttle 1 steer -1
0.3 throttle 1 steer -1
</drive>
86.250.49, 0.540.90 cells/s · 22 cells to go
0.15 s · throttle 1 · steer 0
0.5 s · throttle 1 · steer 0
1 moved into range
Reply
Looking at the situation:
- Robot at (0.49, 0.54), heading 107° (slightly left of straight down), on mud
- The optimal route requires going down to (0,2) first, then turning right
- Wheel is at -1.00 (left), which is actually decreasing heading toward 90° (straight down)
- Need to center the wheel (takes 0.14s from full lock to center) while maintaining down direction

The wheel centering will bring heading from ~107° to ~91° (perfect for straight down), and I'll drive down through the mud toward cell (0,2).

<drive>
0.15 throttle 1 steer 0
0.85 throttle 1 steer 0
</drive>
96.900.40, 1.120.90 cells/s · 21 cells to go
0.25 s · throttle 1 · steer -0.3
0.25 s · throttle 1 · steer -0.2
Reply
Looking at the current state:
- Robot at (0.40, 1.12) in cell (0,1), heading 97° (slightly right of down), speed 0.90 (mud cap)
- Need to go DOWN through the gap to cell (0,2)
- Gap center is at x=0.5, robot is slightly left and heading slightly right

I need to steer slightly left to align with the gap center while continuing down.

<drive>
0.25 throttle 1 steer -0.3
0.25 throttle 1 steer -0.2
</drive>
107.400.42, 1.751.48 cells/s · 21 cells to go
0.2 s · throttle 1 · steer +0.3
0.3 s · throttle 1 · steer +1
0.2 s · throttle 1 · steer +0.4
Reply
Looking at the situation:
- Robot at (0.42, 1.75) heading 79° (nearly straight down), speed 1.48
- Need to go down to cell (0,2), then turn right to reach (1,2)
- Route requires: (0,1)→(0,2)→(1,2)→(2,2)→(3,2)→up to (3,1)→right to (4,1)→down...

I need to continue down briefly then initiate a right turn at cell (0,2) to head toward (1,2).

<drive>
0.2 throttle 1 steer 0.3
0.3 throttle 1 steer 1
0.2 throttle 1 steer 0.4
</drive>
118.100.22, 2.691.48 cells/s · 20 cells to go
0.1 s · throttle 0.5 · steer +1
0.3 s · throttle 1 · steer +1
0.3 s · throttle 1 · steer +1
0.3 s · throttle 1 · steer 0
3 wall hits
Reply
Looking at the situation: the robot is at (0.22, 2.69) heading 145° (down-left), very close to the left wall in cell (0,2) which opens up and right. I need to turn clockwise (right) to face right (0°) and drive through (1,2) on the route to the dock.

The robot is about to graze the left wall but I need to turn hard right immediately. I'll use full right steer with moderate throttle to build speed while turning, then ease off steer to straighten out heading right.

<drive>
0.1 throttle 0.5 steer 1
0.3 throttle 1 steer 1
0.3 throttle 1 steer 1
0.3 throttle 1 steer 0
</drive>
129.100.15, 2.710.21 cells/s · 20 cells to go
0.5 s · throttle 0 · steer +1
0.5 s · throttle 0 · steer +1
Reply
Looking at the situation:
- Robot at (0.15, 2.71) in cell (0,2), heading -126° (upper-left), barely moving (0.21 speed)
- Need to face right (0°) to start the route through the maze
- That's a 126° turn to the right
- At low speed, pivot rate is ~117°/s; with 0.25s ramp-up, ~1.0s of full steer should get me close

Plan: Pivot right with no throttle to face roughly right, then start driving.

<drive>
0.5 throttle 0 steer 1
0.5 throttle 0 steer 1
</drive>
1310.100.15, 2.700.00 cells/s · 20 cells to go
0.4 s · throttle 1 · steer 0
0.3 s · throttle 1 · steer 0
0.3 s · throttle 1 · steer 0
Reply
Looking at the situation: the robot is at (0.15, 2.70) in cell (0,2), heading -23° (slightly up-right), stopped, with wheel at full right lock. Cell (0,2) opens right and up. I need to accelerate rightward through the opening.

The heading of -23° is close to 0° (right), so I'll apply throttle and let the wheel center while moving through the right opening into cell (1,2).

<drive>
0.4 throttle 1 steer 0
0.3 throttle 1 steer 0
0.3 throttle 1 steer 0
</drive>
1411.101.21, 2.421.84 cells/s · 19 cells to go
0.3 s · throttle 1 · steer +0.3
0.4 s · throttle 1 · steer 0
0.3 s · throttle 0.7 · steer -0.6
Reply
Looking at the situation: I'm at (1.21, 2.42) heading -15° at speed 1.84. I need to go RIGHT through (2,2) to (3,2), then turn UP. My heading of -15° means I'm drifting slightly toward the top wall, so I need a small right correction first, then proceed straight, then begin the left turn for the upcoming up-turn at (3,2).

<drive>
0.3 throttle 1 steer 0.3
0.4 throttle 1 steer 0
0.3 throttle 0.7 steer -0.6
</drive>
1512.102.67, 2.281.04 cells/s · 18 cells to go
0.3 s · throttle 1 · steer +0.6
0.2 s · throttle 1 · steer 0
0.5 s · throttle 1 · steer 0
2 wall hits
Reply
Looking at the situation: I'm in cell (2,2) heading -22° with the wheel turning left, but I need to go RIGHT through this cell to eventually reach the dock. I need to correct heading to ~0° (right) and drive through.

<drive>
0.3 throttle 1 steer 0.6
0.2 throttle 1 steer 0
0.5 throttle 1 steer 0
</drive>
1613.103.96, 1.851.32 cells/s · 16 cells to go
0.3 s · throttle 0.5 · steer +0.8
0.5 s · throttle 0.7 · steer +0.9
0.2 s · throttle 0.8 · steer +0.2
Reply
Looking at the situation:
- Robot at (3.96, 1.85) heading -17°, speed 1.32, in cell (3,1)
- Need to go right to (4,1) then down to (4,2) and eventually to dock at (5,5)
- Route: (4,1)→(4,2)→(4,3)→(4,4)→(3,4)→(2,4)→(1,4)→(1,3)→(0,3)→(0,4)→(0,5)→(1,5)→...→(5,5)
- Must turn from -17° to ~90° (down) while staying within cell (4,1) which has a closed right wall at x=5.0

I'll start turning down early to avoid hitting the right wall while maintaining momentum.

<drive>
0.3 throttle 0.5 steer 0.8
0.5 throttle 0.7 steer 0.9
0.2 throttle 0.8 steer 0.2
</drive>
1714.104.64, 2.311.18 cells/s · 14 cells to go
0.5 s · throttle 1 · steer 0
0.5 s · throttle 1 · steer 0
Reply
Looking at the situation:
- Robot is in cell (4,2) heading nearly straight down at 1.18 cells/s
- Cell (4,2) is open up and down - I need to continue down toward (4,3), then (4,4) where I'll need to turn left
- Route requires going down through cells (4,2)→(4,3)→(4,4), then left through (3,4)→(2,4)→(1,4), then up, left, down, and right along row 5 to the dock

I'll drive straight down to build speed while approaching the left-turn point at cell (4,4):

<drive>
0.5 throttle 1 steer 0
0.5 throttle 1 steer 0
</drive>
1815.104.61, 3.931.90 cells/s · 13 cells to go
0.25 s · throttle 0.3 · steer +1
0.25 s · throttle 0.3 · steer +1
0.25 s · throttle 0.7 · steer 0
0.25 s · throttle 1 · steer 0
Reply
Looking at my situation:
- At (4.61, 3.93), heading 91° (down), speed 1.90
- Need to turn left (west) in cell (4,4) to head toward (3,4)
- The turn requires slowing down because my current speed gives a turning radius too large for the cell

I need to decelerate while making the right turn (heading increases from 90° to 180°) to exit cell (4,4) heading west.

<drive>
0.25 throttle 0.3 steer 1
0.25 throttle 0.3 steer 1
0.25 throttle 0.7 steer 0
0.25 throttle 1.0 steer 0
</drive>
1916.103.92, 4.711.48 cells/s · 11 cells to go
0.3 s · throttle 1 · steer +0.5
0.2 s · throttle 1 · steer +0.2
0.5 s · throttle 1 · steer 0
Reply
Looking at the situation:
- Robot at (3.92, 4.71) heading 160° (left-down), speed 1.48
- Need to go left through cells (2,4) → (1,4) then up through (1,3) → (0,3) → down to (0,4) → (0,5) → right along bottom to dock
- Heading 160° is 20° too far down for a pure left corridor; need slight clockwise correction
- The corridor is 1 cell wide (y=4 to y=5), and I'm at y=4.71 so slightly low

<drive>
0.3 throttle 1 steer 0.5
0.2 throttle 1 steer 0.2
0.5 throttle 1 steer 0
</drive>
2017.102.45, 4.671.61 cells/s · 10 cells to go
0.35 s · throttle 1 · steer 0
0.5 s · throttle 1 · steer +1
1 moved into range
Reply
Looking at my position and heading, I'm in cell (2,4) heading nearly left at 1.61 cells/s. The optimal route to the dock requires going left to (1,4), then up to (1,3), left to (0,3), down through (0,4) to (0,5) (hitting boost pads!), then right along the bottom to the dock.

I need to drive left toward (1,4) and then turn to face upward (-90°). My current heading of -171° is close to the left direction, so I'll drive forward briefly then turn right.

<drive>
0.35 throttle 1 steer 0
0.65 throttle 1 steer 1
</drive>
2117.951.20, 4.211.48 cells/s · 9 cells to go
0.2 s · throttle 1 · steer 0
0.3 s · throttle 0 · steer -1
0.3 s · throttle 0.8 · steer -1
0.2 s · throttle 1 · steer 0
1 wall hit
Reply
Looking at the current state, the robot is in cell (1,4) heading up (-107°) at top speed with right steer. I need to navigate up into cell (1,3), then turn left to reach cell (0,3), then eventually go down to the row 5 corridor leading to the dock.

My plan:
1. Straighten out briefly to enter (1,3) going up
2. Coast (no throttle) while turning left to shed speed and begin the left arc
3. Re-accelerate while completing the left turn to cross into (0,3)
4. Straighten out heading left

<drive>
0.2 throttle 1 steer 0
0.3 steer -1
0.3 throttle 0.8 steer -1
0.2 throttle 1 steer 0
</drive>
2218.950.63, 3.461.48 cells/s · 7 cells to go
0.15 s · brake · steer -1
0.2 s · brake · steer -1
0.2 s · throttle 0.6 · steer -1
0.25 s · throttle 0.8 · steer -1
0.2 s · throttle 1 · steer 0
Reply
Looking at the situation:
- Robot at (0.63, 3.46) heading -176° (almost left) at 1.48 speed - about to hit left wall
- Need to reach dock at (5,5), route is: (0,3)→(0,4)→(0,5)→(1,5)→(2,5)→(3,5)→(4,5)→(5,5)
- Need to turn from -176° to 90° (down) = 94° counterclockwise (steer left)

I need to brake hard to avoid the left wall while turning to face down.

<drive>
0.15 brake steer -1
0.20 brake steer -1
0.20 throttle 0.6 steer -1
0.25 throttle 0.8 steer -1
0.20 throttle 1.0 steer 0
</drive>
2319.950.29, 3.911.44 cells/s · 7 cells to go
0.5 s · throttle 0.7 · steer 0
0.35 s · throttle 0.8 · steer -1
1 moved into range
Reply
 1.44 cells/s
- Need to go down through cell (0,4) into cell (0,5), then turn right to hit the boost pad
- The boost pad spans x 0.53-1.47, y 5.18-5.63, pointing right
- I need to face within 53° of right when entering the pad

Plan: Go straight down first (cell (0,4) only allows up/down), then turn right into the pad zone.

- 0.65s straight down gets me to approximately x=0.42, y=4.84
- 0.35s hard right turn brings heading from ~82° to ~23° and moves me into the pad zone (x≈0.72, y≈5.23)

This should trigger the pad boost!

<drive>
0.65 throttle 0.7 steer 0
0.35 throttle 0.8 steer -1
</drive>
2420.800.50, 4.841.18 cells/s · 6 cells to go
0.4 s · throttle 1 · steer +0.5
0.3 s · throttle 1 · steer +1
0.3 s · throttle 1 · steer 0
2 wall hits
Reply
Looking at the situation: I'm at (0.50, 4.84) heading 45° which is within 53° of the boost pad arrow (0°). The pad is at x 0.53-1.47, y 5.18-5.63. I need to drive down-right into the pad to get the boost, then turn right along row 5 to the dock.

<drive>
0.4 throttle 1 steer 0.5
0.3 throttle 1 steer 1
0.3 throttle 1 steer 0
</drive>
2521.801.29, 5.850.00 cells/s · 4 cells to go
0.5 s · throttle 0 · steer -1
0.25 s · throttle 1 · steer 0
1 wall hit1 moved into range
Reply
Looking at the situation:
- Robot at (1.29, 5.85) in cell (1,5), heading 89° (facing down), stopped
- Dock at (5.5, 5.5) - I need to go RIGHT along row 5
- I need to pivot left from 89° to roughly 0° (or slightly negative to aim at dock center)
- Angle needed: about -4.6° (to aim from current position toward dock), so turn left ~94°
- At pivot speed ~117°/s, that's about 0.8s

Plan: Pivot left to face right, then begin driving toward dock.

<drive>
0.75 steer -1 throttle 0
0.25 throttle 1 steer 0
</drive>
2622.551.32, 5.850.20 cells/s · 4 cells to go
0.3 s · throttle 0.8 · steer -0.4
0.4 s · throttle 1 · steer -0.3
0.3 s · throttle 1 · steer 0
3 wall hits1 cut at the one-second limit
Reply
Looking at the situation:
- Robot is at (1.32, 5.85) heading 37° in row 5
- Dock is at (5.5, 5.5) - straight east along row 5
- Need to steer slightly left to align with 0° and move up toward y=5.5
- Speed is very low (0.20), need to accelerate along the corridor

<drive>
0.3 throttle 0.8 steer -0.4
0.4 throttle 1 steer -0.3
0.5 throttle 1 steer 0
</drive>
2723.551.92, 5.851.14 cells/s · 4 cells to go
0.4 s · throttle 1 · steer -0.15
0.5 s · throttle 1 · steer 0
0.1 s · throttle 1 · steer 0
Reply
Looking at the situation:
- Robot at (1.92, 5.85), heading 7°, speed 1.14 moving right
- Dock at (5.50, 5.50) - 3.58 cells to the right
- Need to correct slightly upward (steer left) to align with dock center
- Row 5 is clear all the way to the dock

<drive>
0.4 throttle 1 steer -0.15
0.5 throttle 1 steer 0
0.1 throttle 1 steer 0
</drive>
2824.553.41, 5.791.68 cells/s · 2 cells to go
0.2 s · throttle 1 · steer -0.2
0.5 s · throttle 1 · steer 0
0.3 s · throttle 1 · steer 0
Reply
Looking at the situation:
- Robot at (3.41, 5.79), heading -3°, speed 1.68
- Dock at (5.50, 5.50) - need to go right ~2.09 cells and up ~0.29 cells
- Ideal heading: atan2(-0.29, 2.09) ≈ -8°
- Need slight left steer correction, then maintain speed

<drive>
0.2 throttle 1 steer -0.2
0.5 throttle 1 steer 0
0.3 throttle 1 steer 0
</drive>
2925.554.97, 5.551.79 cells/s · 1 cells to go
0.35 s · throttle 1 · steer +0.3
Reply
The dock is just 0.53 cells to the right. At my current speed and heading, I'll reach it in about 0.3 seconds with only a tiny miss. I'll steer slightly right to aim directly at the dock center.

<drive>
0.35 throttle 1 steer 0.3
</drive>