Qwen3.8 Max

2.4-trillion-parameter MoE flagship for coding, professional work, multimodal understanding, and long-horizon agentic workflows

Strongest at
Computer use
Top 4% of the past year's models · one benchmark so far
Price per 1M tokens
$2 / $6
input / output · Alibaba
Context window
1M
tokens in · 131.1K out
Since the last one
15 days
after Qwen3.8 Max Preview

Capability profile

Scored against 91 models released in the past year. 50 is the average model; further out is better.

This modelMedian of the past year
50100Median of the past yearCoding: 55 · Top 48%Writing: 57 · Top 42%Reading & documents: 59 · Top 33%Reasoning: 66 · Top 29%Math: 62 · Top 30%Science: 68 · Top 28%Visual reasoning: 66 · Top 33%Computer use: 94 · Top 4%CodingWritingReadingReasoningMathScienceVisionComputer use
Coding55Top 48%
Writing57Top 42%
Reading & documents59Top 33%
Reasoning66Top 29%
Math62Top 30%
Science68Top 28% · 1 test
Visual reasoning66Top 33%
Computer use94Top 4% · 1 test
Where these scores come from

Each capability combines the published benchmarks listed here, rescaled so 50 is the reference average and 15 points is one standard deviation. A hollow dot rests on a single benchmark.

Price against capability

The shaded corner holds anything better and cheaper. Prices blend input and output 3 to 1.

Nothing from the past year scores higher on Computer use for less.

$0.3$1$3$10406080100Muse Spark Open: 61, $2 per 1MClaude Haiku 5.5: 86, $0.2 per 1MGemini 4 Argon: 109, $4 per 1MGPT-6.1 Sol: 82, $4 per 1MClaude Sonnet 5.5: 92, $4 per 1MGPT-6 Sol: 76, $4 per 1MGPT-6 Luna: 57, $0.2 per 1MClaude Opus 5.5: 93, $8 per 1MGrok 4.7: 70, $3 per 1MDeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 68, $0.21 per 1MGPT-6 Astra: 87, $20 per 1MQwen3.8 Max 0902: 47, $3 per 1MMuse Spark 1.3: 62, $2 per 1MGemini 3.8 Flash: 69, $1.5 per 1MClaude Fable 5.1: 79, $20 per 1MGLM-5.3-Flash: 68, $0.24 per 1MQwen3.8 27B: 77, $1.12 per 1MGLM-5.3: 73, $2.15 per 1MGemini 3.7 Flash: 68, $1.5 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Pro 0813: 76, $0.99 per 1MGrok 4.6: 68, $3 per 1MMuse Spark 1.2: 74, $2 per 1MClaude Opus 5: 79, $10 per 1MGemini 3.6 Flash: 66, $1.5 per 1MGemini 3.5 Flash Lite: 47, $0.85 per 1MKimi K3: 70, $6 per 1MGPT-5.6 Terra: 65, $4.5 per 1MGPT-5.6 Sol: 64, $8 per 1MGPT-5.6 Luna: 55, $0.45 per 1MGrok 4.5: 60, $3 per 1MClaude Sonnet 5: 55, $4 per 1MGLM-5.2: 58, $2.15 per 1MKimi K2.7 Code: 51, $1.71 per 1MClaude Fable 5: 78, $20 per 1MClaude Opus 4.8: 59, $10 per 1MGemini 3.5 Flash: 53, $3.38 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Flash: 57, $0.18 per 1MGPT-5.5: 70, $11.2 per 1MKimi K2.6: 34, $1.71 per 1MClaude Opus 4.7: 64, $10 per 1MMuse Spark 1.1: 60, $2 per 1MGLM-5.1: 55, $2.15 per 1MGPT-5.4: 65, $5.62 per 1MGemini 3.1 Pro Preview: 63, $4.5 per 1MClaude Sonnet 4.6: 55, $6 per 1MQwen3.5 397B-A17B: 52, $1.35 per 1MClaude Opus 4.6: 75, $10 per 1MQwen3.8 Max: 94, $3 per 1MQwen3.8 MaxPrice per 1M tokens →↑ Computer use$1$10406080100Muse Spark Open: 61, $2 per 1MClaude Haiku 5.5: 86, $0.2 per 1MGemini 4 Argon: 109, $4 per 1MGPT-6.1 Sol: 82, $4 per 1MClaude Sonnet 5.5: 92, $4 per 1MGPT-6 Sol: 76, $4 per 1MGPT-6 Luna: 57, $0.2 per 1MClaude Opus 5.5: 93, $8 per 1MGrok 4.7: 70, $3 per 1MDeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 68, $0.21 per 1MGPT-6 Astra: 87, $20 per 1MQwen3.8 Max 0902: 47, $3 per 1MMuse Spark 1.3: 62, $2 per 1MGemini 3.8 Flash: 69, $1.5 per 1MClaude Fable 5.1: 79, $20 per 1MGLM-5.3-Flash: 68, $0.24 per 1MQwen3.8 27B: 77, $1.12 per 1MGLM-5.3: 73, $2.15 per 1MGemini 3.7 Flash: 68, $1.5 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Pro 0813: 76, $0.99 per 1MGrok 4.6: 68, $3 per 1MMuse Spark 1.2: 74, $2 per 1MClaude Opus 5: 79, $10 per 1MGemini 3.6 Flash: 66, $1.5 per 1MGemini 3.5 Flash Lite: 47, $0.85 per 1MKimi K3: 70, $6 per 1MGPT-5.6 Terra: 65, $4.5 per 1MGPT-5.6 Sol: 64, $8 per 1MGPT-5.6 Luna: 55, $0.45 per 1MGrok 4.5: 60, $3 per 1MClaude Sonnet 5: 55, $4 per 1MGLM-5.2: 58, $2.15 per 1MKimi K2.7 Code: 51, $1.71 per 1MClaude Fable 5: 78, $20 per 1MClaude Opus 4.8: 59, $10 per 1MGemini 3.5 Flash: 53, $3.38 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Flash: 57, $0.18 per 1MGPT-5.5: 70, $11.2 per 1MKimi K2.6: 34, $1.71 per 1MClaude Opus 4.7: 64, $10 per 1MMuse Spark 1.1: 60, $2 per 1MGLM-5.1: 55, $2.15 per 1MGPT-5.4: 65, $5.62 per 1MGemini 3.1 Pro Preview: 63, $4.5 per 1MClaude Sonnet 4.6: 55, $6 per 1MQwen3.5 397B-A17B: 52, $1.35 per 1MClaude Opus 4.6: 75, $10 per 1MQwen3.8 Max: 94, $3 per 1MQwen3.8 MaxPrice per 1M tokens →↑ Computer use

Alibaba $2 / $6 · Cached input $0.25

Since Qwen3.8 Max Preview

9 releases in the Qwen3.8 Max 0902 line.

Released15 days later
Context1Msame

A newer release is out: Qwen3.8 Max 0902.

ECI STANDING#21 of 270
SCORE157.4155.33–160.31 CI
FRONTIER LAGLaunched 4.9 months behindScores about what GPT-5.4 Pro did in March 2026.
Full Epoch Capabilities Index ranking ↗

Epoch benchmark boards

Best result on each board it has run. The tick marks the leader.

OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
99%#17 of 216
GPQA diamond
93%#24 of 234
DTBench
92%#35 of 179
Mystery Game Puzzles
38%#18 of 88
APEX-Agents
63%#11 of 51
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
75%#22 of 90
ProofBench
58%#23 of 81
Chess Puzzles
46%#27 of 93
3 more boards
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
46%#26 of 72
SimpleQA Verified
46%#39 of 85
FrontierSWE
16%#19 of 21

Qwen's past year

48 release days in the past year, about one every 8 days. The next is expected around Nov 2, 2026. Forecasts ↗

NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNov

Specifications

RELEASE DATEAug 3, 2026
WEIGHTSClosed weights
CONTEXT WINDOW1M
MAX OUTPUT131.1K
REASONINGNot listed
TOOL CALLINGNot listed
INPUTStext, image/bmp, image/jpeg, image/png, image/tiff, image/webp, image/heic, video/mp4, video/x-msvideo, video/x-matroska, video/quicktime, video/x-flv, video/x-ms-wmv, application/pdf
OUTPUTStext

Models.dev record ↗

Specifications and prices from Models.dev; availability and limits may differ by provider. Benchmarks from Epoch AI (CC BY 4.0), LiveBench and the other sources named above.