Claude Sonnet 4.6

Claude workhorse for coding agents, careful analysis, and production cost control

Strongest at
Writing
Top 45% of the past year's models · 3 of 4 benchmarks
Price per 1M tokens
$3 / $15
input / output · Anthropic
Context window
1M
tokens in · 64K out
Since the last one
141 days
after Claude Sonnet 4.5

Capability profile

Scored against 91 models released in the past year. 50 is the average model; further out is better.

This modelClaude Sonnet 4.5Median of the past year
5090Median of the past yearCoding: 35 · Better than 10%Writing: 57 · Top 45%Reading & documents: 52 · Top 47%Reasoning: 54 · Better than 37%Math: 54 · Better than 46%Science: 63 · Better than 49%Visual reasoning: 42 · Better than 24%Computer use: 55 · Better than 19%Claude Sonnet 4.5: 47Claude Sonnet 4.5: 61Claude Sonnet 4.5: 55Claude Sonnet 4.5: 42Claude Sonnet 4.5: 48CodingWritingReadingReasoningMathScienceVisionComputer use
Coding35−11.8Better than 10%
Writing57−4.1Top 45%
Reading & documents52Top 47%
Reasoning54−1.1Better than 37%
Math54+12.4Better than 46%
Science63+14.9Better than 49%
Visual reasoning42Better than 24%
Computer use55Better than 19%
Where these scores come from

Each capability combines the published benchmarks listed here, rescaled so 50 is the reference average and 15 points is one standard deviation. A hollow dot rests on a single benchmark.

Price against capability

The shaded corner holds anything better and cheaper. Prices blend input and output 3 to 1.

24 models from the past year score higher on Writing for less: Kimi K3.1 Pro, Muse Spark 1.3, Gemini 3.8 Flash and 21 more.

$0.3$1$3$10204060Kimi K3.1 Pro: 70, $4 per 1MClaude Haiku 5.5: 46, $0.2 per 1MMistral Large 4: 41, $2.06 per 1MGemini 4 Argon: 63, $4 per 1MGPT-6.1 Sol: 64, $4 per 1MClaude Sonnet 5.5: 55, $4 per 1MGPT-6 Sol: 61, $4 per 1MGPT-6 Luna: 22, $0.2 per 1MClaude Opus 5.5: 65, $8 per 1MGrok 4.7: 64, $3 per 1MDeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 56, $0.21 per 1MGPT-6 Astra: 69, $20 per 1MMuse Spark 1.3: 65, $2 per 1MGemini 3.8 Flash: 65, $1.5 per 1MClaude Fable 5.1: 69, $20 per 1MGLM-5.3-Flash: 15, $0.24 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp: 56, $0.32 per 1MQwen3.8 27B: 52, $1.12 per 1MGLM-5.3: 65, $2.15 per 1MGemini 3.7 Flash: 61, $1.5 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Pro 0813: 49, $0.99 per 1MQwen3.8 2.4T A95B: 62, $3 per 1MGrok 4.6: 44, $3 per 1MMuse Glimmer 30B: 59, $0.52 per 1MMuse Spark 1.2: 62, $2 per 1MQwen3.8 Max: 57, $3 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Flash 0731: 52, $0.15 per 1MClaude Opus 5: 64, $10 per 1MGemini 3.6 Flash: 63, $1.5 per 1MGemini 3.5 Flash Lite: 53, $0.85 per 1MKimi K3: 64, $6 per 1MGPT-5.6 Terra: 57, $4.5 per 1MGPT-5.6 Sol: 65, $8 per 1MGPT-5.6 Luna: 53, $0.45 per 1MGrok 4.5: 44, $3 per 1MClaude Sonnet 5: 57, $4 per 1MGLM-5.2: 55, $2.15 per 1MKimi K2.7 Code: 23, $1.71 per 1MClaude Fable 5: 68, $20 per 1MClaude Opus 4.8: 62, $10 per 1MQwen3.7 Max: 48, $3.75 per 1MGemini 3.5 Flash: 56, $3.38 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Pro: 54, $1.19 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Flash: 52, $0.18 per 1MGPT-5.5: 64, $11.2 per 1MQwen3.6 27B: 16, $1.35 per 1MKimi K2.6: 56, $1.71 per 1MQwen3.6 Max Preview: 44, $2.92 per 1MGrok 4.3: 29, $1.56 per 1MGrok Build 0.1: 43, $1.25 per 1MClaude Opus 4.7: 61, $10 per 1MMuse Spark 1.1: 58, $2 per 1MGLM-5.1: 56, $2.15 per 1MGemma 4 31B IT: 54, $0.25 per 1MGemma 4 26B A4B IT: 51, $0.14 per 1MQwen3.6 Plus: 31, $1.12 per 1MGPT-5.4 nano: 49, $0.46 per 1MGPT-5.4 mini: 52, $1.69 per 1MGPT-5.4: 63, $5.62 per 1MGemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview: 43, $0.56 per 1MQwen3.5 35B-A3B: 39, $0.69 per 1MQwen3.5 27B: 52, $0.82 per 1MQwen3.5 122B-A10B: 47, $1.1 per 1MGemini 3.1 Pro Preview: 57, $4.5 per 1MQwen3.5 397B-A17B: 59, $1.35 per 1MGLM-5: 60, $1.55 per 1MClaude Opus 4.6: 56, $10 per 1MKimi K2.5: 62, $1 per 1MGLM-4.7: 58, $1 per 1MGemini 3 Flash Preview: 49, $1.12 per 1MGPT-5.2 Codex: 46, $4.81 per 1MGPT-5.2: 59, $4.81 per 1MMistral Large 3: 38, $0.75 per 1MMinistral 3 14B: 28, $0.2 per 1MDeepSeek V3.2: 49, $0.32 per 1MKimi K2 Thinking: 61, $1.07 per 1MClaude Sonnet 4.5: 61, $6 per 1MClaude Sonnet 4.6: 57, $6 per 1MClaude Sonnet 4.6Price per 1M tokens →↑ Writing$1$10204060Kimi K3.1 Pro: 70, $4 per 1MClaude Haiku 5.5: 46, $0.2 per 1MMistral Large 4: 41, $2.06 per 1MGemini 4 Argon: 63, $4 per 1MGPT-6.1 Sol: 64, $4 per 1MClaude Sonnet 5.5: 55, $4 per 1MGPT-6 Sol: 61, $4 per 1MGPT-6 Luna: 22, $0.2 per 1MClaude Opus 5.5: 65, $8 per 1MGrok 4.7: 64, $3 per 1MDeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 56, $0.21 per 1MGPT-6 Astra: 69, $20 per 1MMuse Spark 1.3: 65, $2 per 1MGemini 3.8 Flash: 65, $1.5 per 1MClaude Fable 5.1: 69, $20 per 1MGLM-5.3-Flash: 15, $0.24 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp: 56, $0.32 per 1MQwen3.8 27B: 52, $1.12 per 1MGLM-5.3: 65, $2.15 per 1MGemini 3.7 Flash: 61, $1.5 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Pro 0813: 49, $0.99 per 1MQwen3.8 2.4T A95B: 62, $3 per 1MGrok 4.6: 44, $3 per 1MMuse Glimmer 30B: 59, $0.52 per 1MMuse Spark 1.2: 62, $2 per 1MQwen3.8 Max: 57, $3 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Flash 0731: 52, $0.15 per 1MClaude Opus 5: 64, $10 per 1MGemini 3.6 Flash: 63, $1.5 per 1MGemini 3.5 Flash Lite: 53, $0.85 per 1MKimi K3: 64, $6 per 1MGPT-5.6 Terra: 57, $4.5 per 1MGPT-5.6 Sol: 65, $8 per 1MGPT-5.6 Luna: 53, $0.45 per 1MGrok 4.5: 44, $3 per 1MClaude Sonnet 5: 57, $4 per 1MGLM-5.2: 55, $2.15 per 1MKimi K2.7 Code: 23, $1.71 per 1MClaude Fable 5: 68, $20 per 1MClaude Opus 4.8: 62, $10 per 1MQwen3.7 Max: 48, $3.75 per 1MGemini 3.5 Flash: 56, $3.38 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Pro: 54, $1.19 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Flash: 52, $0.18 per 1MGPT-5.5: 64, $11.2 per 1MQwen3.6 27B: 16, $1.35 per 1MKimi K2.6: 56, $1.71 per 1MQwen3.6 Max Preview: 44, $2.92 per 1MGrok 4.3: 29, $1.56 per 1MGrok Build 0.1: 43, $1.25 per 1MClaude Opus 4.7: 61, $10 per 1MMuse Spark 1.1: 58, $2 per 1MGLM-5.1: 56, $2.15 per 1MGemma 4 31B IT: 54, $0.25 per 1MGemma 4 26B A4B IT: 51, $0.14 per 1MQwen3.6 Plus: 31, $1.12 per 1MGPT-5.4 nano: 49, $0.46 per 1MGPT-5.4 mini: 52, $1.69 per 1MGPT-5.4: 63, $5.62 per 1MGemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview: 43, $0.56 per 1MQwen3.5 35B-A3B: 39, $0.69 per 1MQwen3.5 27B: 52, $0.82 per 1MQwen3.5 122B-A10B: 47, $1.1 per 1MGemini 3.1 Pro Preview: 57, $4.5 per 1MQwen3.5 397B-A17B: 59, $1.35 per 1MGLM-5: 60, $1.55 per 1MClaude Opus 4.6: 56, $10 per 1MKimi K2.5: 62, $1 per 1MGLM-4.7: 58, $1 per 1MGemini 3 Flash Preview: 49, $1.12 per 1MGPT-5.2 Codex: 46, $4.81 per 1MGPT-5.2: 59, $4.81 per 1MMistral Large 3: 38, $0.75 per 1MMinistral 3 14B: 28, $0.2 per 1MDeepSeek V3.2: 49, $0.32 per 1MKimi K2 Thinking: 61, $1.07 per 1MClaude Sonnet 4.5: 61, $6 per 1MClaude Sonnet 4.6: 57, $6 per 1MClaude Sonnet 4.6Price per 1M tokens →↑ Writing

Anthropic $3 / $15 · OpenRouter $3 / $15 · Cached input $0.3

Since Claude Sonnet 4.5

6 releases in the Claude Sonnet line.

Released141 days later
Price in / out$3 / $15same price
Context1M5.0×
Coding35−11.8
Writing57−4.1
Reasoning54−1.1
Math54+12.4
Science63+14.9

A newer release is out: Claude Sonnet 5.5.

ECI STANDING#49 of 270
SCORE152.79150.2–155.06 CI
FRONTIER LAGLaunched 3.0 months behindScores about what Gemini 3 Pro did in November 2025.
SCORES LIKE THESE MODELSGLM-5.3-FlashZ.ai (Zhipu AI) · Aug 2026153.08
Gemini 3 ProGoogle DeepMind · Nov 2025153.07
Grok 4.20xAI · Feb 2026152.11
Muse SparkMeta AI · Apr 2026152.03
Full Epoch Capabilities Index ranking ↗

Epoch benchmark boards

Best result on each board it has run. The tick marks the leader.

DeepResearch Bench
55%#2 of 26
WeirdML
66%#27 of 141
DTBench
90%#48 of 179
ARC-AGI-2
60%#31 of 103
ARC-AGI
86%#38 of 107
GPQA diamond
83%#84 of 234
Terminal Bench
53%#19 of 50
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
82%#88 of 216
7 more boards
ProofBench
45%#35 of 81
Chess Puzzles
23%#56 of 93
SimpleQA Verified
36%#54 of 85
OSWorld 2.0
9%#6 of 9
Mystery Game Puzzles
16%#62 of 88
APEX-Agents
43%#36 of 51
FrontierCode
24%#38 of 46

Anthropic's past year

12 release days in the past year, about one every 30 days. The next is expected around Nov 10, 2026. Forecasts ↗

NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNov

Specifications

RELEASE DATEFeb 17, 2026
WEIGHTSClosed weights
CONTEXT WINDOW1M
MAX OUTPUT64K
REASONINGNot listed
TOOL CALLINGNot listed
INPUTStext, image/jpeg, image/png, image/gif, image/webp, application/pdf
OUTPUTStext

Models.dev record ↗

Specifications and prices from Models.dev; availability and limits may differ by provider. Benchmarks from Epoch AI (CC BY 4.0), LiveBench and the other sources named above.