Grok 4.7

Latest Grok 4.7

xAI's frontier model for long-running agents, coding, knowledge work, and visual projects

Strongest at
Writing
Top 14% of the past year's models · 4 of 4 benchmarks
Price per 1M tokens
$2 / $6
input / output · xAI
Context window
500K
tokens in · 500K out
Since the last one
40 days
after Grok 4.6

Capability profile

Scored against 91 models released in the past year. 50 is the average model; further out is better.

This modelGrok 4.6Median of the past year
5090Median of the past yearGrok 4.6Coding: 59 · Top 35%Writing: 64 · Top 14%Reading & documents: 56 · Top 38%Reasoning: 60 · Better than 49%Math: 55 · Top 49%Science: 61 · Better than 32%Visual reasoning: 56 · Top 47%Computer use: 70 · Top 35%CodingWritingReadingReasoningMathScienceVisionComputer use
Coding59−1.7Top 35%
Writing64+19.8Top 14%
Reading & documents56+3.4Top 38%
Reasoning60−6.2Better than 49%
Math55−4.3Top 49%
Science61+3.2Better than 32%
Visual reasoning56+5.3Top 47%
Computer use70+2.0Top 35%
Where these scores come from

Each capability combines the published benchmarks listed here, rescaled so 50 is the reference average and 15 points is one standard deviation. A hollow dot rests on a single benchmark.

Price against capability

The shaded corner holds anything better and cheaper. Prices blend input and output 3 to 1.

3 models from the past year score higher on Writing for less: Muse Spark 1.3, Gemini 3.8 Flash, GLM-5.3.

$0.3$1$3$10204060Kimi K3.1 Pro: 70, $4 per 1MClaude Haiku 5.5: 46, $0.2 per 1MMistral Large 4: 41, $2.06 per 1MGemini 4 Argon: 63, $4 per 1MGPT-6.1 Sol: 64, $4 per 1MClaude Sonnet 5.5: 55, $4 per 1MGPT-6 Sol: 61, $4 per 1MGPT-6 Luna: 22, $0.2 per 1MClaude Opus 5.5: 65, $8 per 1MDeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 56, $0.21 per 1MGPT-6 Astra: 69, $20 per 1MMuse Spark 1.3: 65, $2 per 1MGemini 3.8 Flash: 65, $1.5 per 1MClaude Fable 5.1: 69, $20 per 1MGLM-5.3-Flash: 15, $0.24 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp: 56, $0.32 per 1MQwen3.8 27B: 52, $1.12 per 1MGLM-5.3: 65, $2.15 per 1MGemini 3.7 Flash: 61, $1.5 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Pro 0813: 49, $0.99 per 1MQwen3.8 2.4T A95B: 62, $3 per 1MMuse Glimmer 30B: 59, $0.52 per 1MMuse Spark 1.2: 62, $2 per 1MQwen3.8 Max: 57, $3 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Flash 0731: 52, $0.15 per 1MClaude Opus 5: 64, $10 per 1MGemini 3.6 Flash: 63, $1.5 per 1MGemini 3.5 Flash Lite: 53, $0.85 per 1MKimi K3: 64, $6 per 1MGPT-5.6 Terra: 57, $4.5 per 1MGPT-5.6 Sol: 65, $8 per 1MGPT-5.6 Luna: 53, $0.45 per 1MGrok 4.5: 44, $3 per 1MClaude Sonnet 5: 57, $4 per 1MGLM-5.2: 55, $2.15 per 1MKimi K2.7 Code: 23, $1.71 per 1MClaude Fable 5: 68, $20 per 1MClaude Opus 4.8: 62, $10 per 1MQwen3.7 Max: 48, $3.75 per 1MGemini 3.5 Flash: 56, $3.38 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Pro: 54, $1.19 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Flash: 52, $0.18 per 1MGPT-5.5: 64, $11.2 per 1MQwen3.6 27B: 16, $1.35 per 1MKimi K2.6: 56, $1.71 per 1MQwen3.6 Max Preview: 44, $2.92 per 1MGrok 4.3: 29, $1.56 per 1MGrok Build 0.1: 43, $1.25 per 1MClaude Opus 4.7: 61, $10 per 1MMuse Spark 1.1: 58, $2 per 1MGLM-5.1: 56, $2.15 per 1MGemma 4 31B IT: 54, $0.25 per 1MGemma 4 26B A4B IT: 51, $0.14 per 1MQwen3.6 Plus: 31, $1.12 per 1MGPT-5.4 nano: 49, $0.46 per 1MGPT-5.4 mini: 52, $1.69 per 1MGPT-5.4: 63, $5.62 per 1MGemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview: 43, $0.56 per 1MQwen3.5 35B-A3B: 39, $0.69 per 1MQwen3.5 27B: 52, $0.82 per 1MQwen3.5 122B-A10B: 47, $1.1 per 1MGemini 3.1 Pro Preview: 57, $4.5 per 1MClaude Sonnet 4.6: 57, $6 per 1MQwen3.5 397B-A17B: 59, $1.35 per 1MGLM-5: 60, $1.55 per 1MClaude Opus 4.6: 56, $10 per 1MKimi K2.5: 62, $1 per 1MGLM-4.7: 58, $1 per 1MGemini 3 Flash Preview: 49, $1.12 per 1MGPT-5.2 Codex: 46, $4.81 per 1MGPT-5.2: 59, $4.81 per 1MMistral Large 3: 38, $0.75 per 1MMinistral 3 14B: 28, $0.2 per 1MDeepSeek V3.2: 49, $0.32 per 1MKimi K2 Thinking: 61, $1.07 per 1MGrok 4.6: 44, $3 per 1MGrok 4.7: 64, $3 per 1MGrok 4.7Price per 1M tokens →↑ Writing$1$10204060Kimi K3.1 Pro: 70, $4 per 1MClaude Haiku 5.5: 46, $0.2 per 1MMistral Large 4: 41, $2.06 per 1MGemini 4 Argon: 63, $4 per 1MGPT-6.1 Sol: 64, $4 per 1MClaude Sonnet 5.5: 55, $4 per 1MGPT-6 Sol: 61, $4 per 1MGPT-6 Luna: 22, $0.2 per 1MClaude Opus 5.5: 65, $8 per 1MDeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 56, $0.21 per 1MGPT-6 Astra: 69, $20 per 1MMuse Spark 1.3: 65, $2 per 1MGemini 3.8 Flash: 65, $1.5 per 1MClaude Fable 5.1: 69, $20 per 1MGLM-5.3-Flash: 15, $0.24 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp: 56, $0.32 per 1MQwen3.8 27B: 52, $1.12 per 1MGLM-5.3: 65, $2.15 per 1MGemini 3.7 Flash: 61, $1.5 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Pro 0813: 49, $0.99 per 1MQwen3.8 2.4T A95B: 62, $3 per 1MMuse Glimmer 30B: 59, $0.52 per 1MMuse Spark 1.2: 62, $2 per 1MQwen3.8 Max: 57, $3 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Flash 0731: 52, $0.15 per 1MClaude Opus 5: 64, $10 per 1MGemini 3.6 Flash: 63, $1.5 per 1MGemini 3.5 Flash Lite: 53, $0.85 per 1MKimi K3: 64, $6 per 1MGPT-5.6 Terra: 57, $4.5 per 1MGPT-5.6 Sol: 65, $8 per 1MGPT-5.6 Luna: 53, $0.45 per 1MGrok 4.5: 44, $3 per 1MClaude Sonnet 5: 57, $4 per 1MGLM-5.2: 55, $2.15 per 1MKimi K2.7 Code: 23, $1.71 per 1MClaude Fable 5: 68, $20 per 1MClaude Opus 4.8: 62, $10 per 1MQwen3.7 Max: 48, $3.75 per 1MGemini 3.5 Flash: 56, $3.38 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Pro: 54, $1.19 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Flash: 52, $0.18 per 1MGPT-5.5: 64, $11.2 per 1MQwen3.6 27B: 16, $1.35 per 1MKimi K2.6: 56, $1.71 per 1MQwen3.6 Max Preview: 44, $2.92 per 1MGrok 4.3: 29, $1.56 per 1MGrok Build 0.1: 43, $1.25 per 1MClaude Opus 4.7: 61, $10 per 1MMuse Spark 1.1: 58, $2 per 1MGLM-5.1: 56, $2.15 per 1MGemma 4 31B IT: 54, $0.25 per 1MGemma 4 26B A4B IT: 51, $0.14 per 1MQwen3.6 Plus: 31, $1.12 per 1MGPT-5.4 nano: 49, $0.46 per 1MGPT-5.4 mini: 52, $1.69 per 1MGPT-5.4: 63, $5.62 per 1MGemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview: 43, $0.56 per 1MQwen3.5 35B-A3B: 39, $0.69 per 1MQwen3.5 27B: 52, $0.82 per 1MQwen3.5 122B-A10B: 47, $1.1 per 1MGemini 3.1 Pro Preview: 57, $4.5 per 1MClaude Sonnet 4.6: 57, $6 per 1MQwen3.5 397B-A17B: 59, $1.35 per 1MGLM-5: 60, $1.55 per 1MClaude Opus 4.6: 56, $10 per 1MKimi K2.5: 62, $1 per 1MGLM-4.7: 58, $1 per 1MGemini 3 Flash Preview: 49, $1.12 per 1MGPT-5.2 Codex: 46, $4.81 per 1MGPT-5.2: 59, $4.81 per 1MMistral Large 3: 38, $0.75 per 1MMinistral 3 14B: 28, $0.2 per 1MDeepSeek V3.2: 49, $0.32 per 1MKimi K2 Thinking: 61, $1.07 per 1MGrok 4.6: 44, $3 per 1MGrok 4.7: 64, $3 per 1MGrok 4.7Price per 1M tokens →↑ Writing

OpenRouter $2 / $6 · xAI $2 / $6 · Cached input $0.5

Since Grok 4.6

11 releases in the Grok 4.7 line.

Released40 days later
Price in / out$2 / $6same price
Context500Ksame
Coding59−1.7
Writing64+19.8
Reading & documents56+3.4
Reasoning60−6.2
Math55−4.3
Science61+3.2
Visual reasoning56+5.3
Computer use70+2.0
ECI STANDING#42 of 270
SCORE154.37152.6–157.08 CI
FRONTIER LAGLaunched 9.3 months behindScores about what GPT-5.2 Pro did in December 2025.
Full Epoch Capabilities Index ranking ↗

Epoch benchmark boards

Best result on each board it has run. The tick marks the leader.

GPQA diamond
93%#23 of 234
DTBench
96%#18 of 179
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
98%#30 of 216
FrontierCode
48%#11 of 46
SimpleQA Verified
56%#21 of 85
ARC-AGI
90%#29 of 107
ARC-AGI-2
61%#28 of 103
Mystery Game Puzzles
29%#32 of 88
8 more boards
APEX-Agents
55%#19 of 51
Chess Puzzles
41%#37 of 93
FrontierSWE
30%#11 of 21
WeirdML v3
19%#13 of 23
ProofBench
26%#46 of 81
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
53%#52 of 90
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
17%#52 of 72
Furniture Assembly
21%#34 of 35

xAI's past year

19 release days in the past year, about one every 19 days. The next is expected around Nov 10, 2026. Forecasts ↗

NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNov

Specifications

RELEASE DATESep 21, 2026
WEIGHTSClosed weights
CONTEXT WINDOW500K
MAX OUTPUT500K
REASONINGNot listed
TOOL CALLINGNot listed
INPUTStext, image/jpeg, image/png, application/pdf
OUTPUTStext

Models.dev record ↗

Specifications and prices from Models.dev; availability and limits may differ by provider. Benchmarks from Epoch AI (CC BY 4.0), LiveBench and the other sources named above.