Muse Spark 1.1

Muse Spark is a natively multimodal reasoning model with support for tool-use, visual chain of thought, and multi-agent orchestration.

Strongest at
Visual reasoning
Top 35% of the past year's models · one benchmark so far
Price per 1M tokens
$1.25 / $4.25
input / output · OpenRouter
Context window
1.05M
tokens in · 131.1K out

Capability profile

Scored against 91 models released in the past year. 50 is the average model; further out is better.

This modelMedian of the past year
5090Median of the past yearCoding: 52 · Better than 39%Writing: 58 · Top 40%Reading & documents: 50 · Better than 45%Reasoning: 61 · Top 44%Math: 50 · Better than 26%Visual reasoning: 64 · Top 35%Computer use: 60 · Better than 29%CodingWritingReadingReasoningMathVisionComputer use
Coding52Better than 39%
Writing58Top 40%
Reading & documents50Better than 45%
Reasoning61Top 44%
Math50Better than 26%
Visual reasoning64Top 35% · 1 test
Computer use60Better than 29% · 1 test

No results yet: Science

Where these scores come from

Each capability combines the published benchmarks listed here, rescaled so 50 is the reference average and 15 points is one standard deviation. A hollow dot rests on a single benchmark.

Price against capability

The shaded corner holds anything better and cheaper. Prices blend input and output 3 to 1.

2 models from the past year score higher on Visual reasoning for less: Gemini 3.7 Flash, Gemini 3.8 Flash.

$0.1$0.3$1$3$1020406080GPT-6.1 Terra: 79, $2 per 1MMuse Spark Open: 58, $2 per 1MClaude Haiku 5.5: 59, $0.2 per 1MMistral Large 4: 42, $2.06 per 1MGemini 4 Argon: 76, $4 per 1MGPT-6.1 Sol: 79, $4 per 1MClaude Sonnet 5.5: 71, $4 per 1MGPT-6 Sol: 66, $4 per 1MGPT-6 Luna: 59, $0.2 per 1MClaude Opus 5.5: 76, $8 per 1MGrok 4.7: 56, $3 per 1MDeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 54, $0.21 per 1MGPT-6 Astra: 78, $20 per 1MMuse Spark 1.3: 66, $2 per 1MGemini 3.8 Flash: 66, $1.5 per 1MClaude Fable 5.1: 68, $20 per 1MQwen3.8 Flash: 46, $0.23 per 1MGLM-5.3-Flash: 41, $0.24 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp: 22, $0.32 per 1MQwen3.8 27B: 29, $1.12 per 1MGemini 3.7 Flash: 67, $1.5 per 1MGrok 4.6: 51, $3 per 1MMuse Glimmer 30B: 43, $0.52 per 1MMuse Spark 1.2: 56, $2 per 1MQwen3.8 Max: 66, $3 per 1MClaude Opus 5: 60, $10 per 1MGemini 3.6 Flash: 57, $1.5 per 1MGemini 3.5 Flash Lite: 41, $0.85 per 1MKimi K3: 49, $6 per 1MQwen3.7 Flash: 30, $0.055 per 1MGPT-5.6 Terra: 55, $4.5 per 1MGPT-5.6 Sol: 66, $8 per 1MGPT-5.6 Luna: 51, $0.45 per 1MGrok 4.5: 45, $3 per 1MClaude Sonnet 5: 45, $4 per 1MClaude Fable 5: 67, $20 per 1MQwen3.7 Plus: 40, $0.7 per 1MClaude Opus 4.8: 49, $10 per 1MGemini 3.5 Flash: 67, $3.38 per 1MGPT-5.5: 61, $11.2 per 1MQwen3.6 27B: 32, $1.35 per 1MKimi K2.6: 34, $1.71 per 1MGrok 4.3: 29, $1.56 per 1MClaude Opus 4.7: 54, $10 per 1MGLM-5V-Turbo: 37, $1.9 per 1MGPT-5.4 mini: 36, $1.69 per 1MGPT-5.4: 54, $5.62 per 1MQwen3.5 27B: 35, $0.82 per 1MGemini 3.1 Pro Preview: 69, $4.5 per 1MClaude Sonnet 4.6: 42, $6 per 1MGemini 3 Flash Preview: 54, $1.12 per 1MMistral Large 3: 20, $0.75 per 1MMuse Spark 1.1: 64, $2 per 1MMuse Spark 1.1Price per 1M tokens →↑ Visual reasoning$0.1$1$1020406080GPT-6.1 Terra: 79, $2 per 1MMuse Spark Open: 58, $2 per 1MClaude Haiku 5.5: 59, $0.2 per 1MMistral Large 4: 42, $2.06 per 1MGemini 4 Argon: 76, $4 per 1MGPT-6.1 Sol: 79, $4 per 1MClaude Sonnet 5.5: 71, $4 per 1MGPT-6 Sol: 66, $4 per 1MGPT-6 Luna: 59, $0.2 per 1MClaude Opus 5.5: 76, $8 per 1MGrok 4.7: 56, $3 per 1MDeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 54, $0.21 per 1MGPT-6 Astra: 78, $20 per 1MMuse Spark 1.3: 66, $2 per 1MGemini 3.8 Flash: 66, $1.5 per 1MClaude Fable 5.1: 68, $20 per 1MQwen3.8 Flash: 46, $0.23 per 1MGLM-5.3-Flash: 41, $0.24 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp: 22, $0.32 per 1MQwen3.8 27B: 29, $1.12 per 1MGemini 3.7 Flash: 67, $1.5 per 1MGrok 4.6: 51, $3 per 1MMuse Glimmer 30B: 43, $0.52 per 1MMuse Spark 1.2: 56, $2 per 1MQwen3.8 Max: 66, $3 per 1MClaude Opus 5: 60, $10 per 1MGemini 3.6 Flash: 57, $1.5 per 1MGemini 3.5 Flash Lite: 41, $0.85 per 1MKimi K3: 49, $6 per 1MQwen3.7 Flash: 30, $0.055 per 1MGPT-5.6 Terra: 55, $4.5 per 1MGPT-5.6 Sol: 66, $8 per 1MGPT-5.6 Luna: 51, $0.45 per 1MGrok 4.5: 45, $3 per 1MClaude Sonnet 5: 45, $4 per 1MClaude Fable 5: 67, $20 per 1MQwen3.7 Plus: 40, $0.7 per 1MClaude Opus 4.8: 49, $10 per 1MGemini 3.5 Flash: 67, $3.38 per 1MGPT-5.5: 61, $11.2 per 1MQwen3.6 27B: 32, $1.35 per 1MKimi K2.6: 34, $1.71 per 1MGrok 4.3: 29, $1.56 per 1MClaude Opus 4.7: 54, $10 per 1MGLM-5V-Turbo: 37, $1.9 per 1MGPT-5.4 mini: 36, $1.69 per 1MGPT-5.4: 54, $5.62 per 1MQwen3.5 27B: 35, $0.82 per 1MGemini 3.1 Pro Preview: 69, $4.5 per 1MClaude Sonnet 4.6: 42, $6 per 1MGemini 3 Flash Preview: 54, $1.12 per 1MMistral Large 3: 20, $0.75 per 1MMuse Spark 1.1: 64, $2 per 1MMuse Spark 1.1Price per 1M tokens →↑ Visual reasoning

OpenRouter $1.25 / $4.25 · Cached input $0.15

The Muse Spark line

3 releases in the Muse Spark line.

A newer release is out: Muse Spark 1.3.

ECI STANDING#44 of 270
SCORE154.05151.73–156.18 CI
FRONTIER LAGLaunched 6.9 months behindScores about what GPT-5.2 Pro did in December 2025.
Full Epoch Capabilities Index ranking ↗

Epoch benchmark boards

Best result on each board it has run. The tick marks the leader.

DTBench
94%#29 of 179
SimpleQA Verified
58%#18 of 85
ProofBench
39%#38 of 81
Chess Puzzles
34%#47 of 93
Surface Evolver Bench
52%#14 of 26
APEX-Agents
32%#45 of 51

Meta's past year

8 release days in the past year, about one every 46 days. The next is expected around Dec 15, 2026. Forecasts ↗

NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

More from the lab

Launch announcement · Jul 9, 2026Introducing Muse Spark 1.1

Specifications

RELEASE DATEApr 8, 2026
WEIGHTSClosed weights
CONTEXT WINDOW1.05M
MAX OUTPUT131.1K
REASONINGNot listed
TOOL CALLINGNot listed
INPUTStext, image/jpeg, image/png, image/gif, image/webp, application/pdf, video/mp4
OUTPUTStext

Models.dev record ↗

Specifications and prices from Models.dev; availability and limits may differ by provider. Benchmarks from Epoch AI (CC BY 4.0), LiveBench and the other sources named above.