Claude Sonnet 5

Everyday Claude agent model for coding, planning, browsing, and general work

Strongest at
Coding
Top 30% of the past year's models · 4 of 7 benchmarks
Price per 1M tokens
$2 / $10
input / output · Anthropic
Context window
1M
tokens in · 128K out
Since the last one
133 days
after Claude Sonnet 4.6

Capability profile

Scored against 91 models released in the past year. 50 is the average model; further out is better.

This modelClaude Sonnet 4.6Median of the past year
5090Median of the past yearClaude Sonnet 4.6Coding: 60 · Top 30%Writing: 57 · Top 47%Reading & documents: 51 · Top 50%Reasoning: 64 · Top 38%Math: 62 · Top 31%Science: 66 · Top 34%Visual reasoning: 45 · Better than 31%Computer use: 55 · Better than 15%CodingWritingReadingReasoningMathScienceVisionComputer use
Coding60+24.6Top 30%
Writing57−0.0Top 47%
Reading & documents51−0.7Top 50%
Reasoning64+10.3Top 38%
Math62+7.4Top 31%
Science66+3.3Top 34%
Visual reasoning45+3.2Better than 31%
Computer use55−0.5Better than 15%
Where these scores come from

Each capability combines the published benchmarks listed here, rescaled so 50 is the reference average and 15 points is one standard deviation. A hollow dot rests on a single benchmark.

Price against capability

The shaded corner holds anything better and cheaper. Prices blend input and output 3 to 1.

6 models from the past year score higher on Coding for less: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, Muse Spark 1.3, DeepSeek V3.2 and 3 more.

$0.3$1$3$10020406080Claude Haiku 5.5: 60, $0.2 per 1MMistral Large 4: 56, $2.06 per 1MGemini 4 Argon: 65, $4 per 1MGPT-6.1 Sol: 64, $4 per 1MClaude Sonnet 5.5: 71, $4 per 1MGPT-6 Sol: 62, $4 per 1MGPT-6 Luna: 55, $0.2 per 1MClaude Opus 5.5: 79, $8 per 1MGrok 4.7: 59, $3 per 1MDeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 72, $0.21 per 1MGPT-6 Astra: 73, $20 per 1MMuse Spark 1.3: 69, $2 per 1MGemini 3.8 Flash: 57, $1.5 per 1MClaude Fable 5.1: 85, $20 per 1MGLM-5.3-Flash: 54, $0.24 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp: 55, $0.32 per 1MQwen3.8 27B: 60, $1.12 per 1MGLM-5.3: 60, $2.15 per 1MGemini 3.7 Flash: 59, $1.5 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Pro 0813: 49, $0.99 per 1MGrok 4.6: 60, $3 per 1MMuse Spark 1.2: 53, $2 per 1MQwen3.8 Max: 55, $3 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Flash 0731: 38, $0.15 per 1MClaude Opus 5: 69, $10 per 1MGemini 3.6 Flash: 44, $1.5 per 1MGemini 3.5 Flash Lite: 41, $0.85 per 1MKimi K3: 63, $6 per 1MGPT-5.6 Terra: 58, $4.5 per 1MGPT-5.6 Sol: 68, $8 per 1MGPT-5.6 Luna: 56, $0.45 per 1MGrok 4.5: 50, $3 per 1MGLM-5.2: 48, $2.15 per 1MKimi K2.7 Code: 36, $1.71 per 1MClaude Fable 5: 77, $20 per 1MQwen3.7 Plus: 25, $0.7 per 1MClaude Opus 4.8: 62, $10 per 1MQwen3.7 Max: 48, $3.75 per 1MGemini 3.5 Flash: 47, $3.38 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Pro: 41, $1.19 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Flash: 23, $0.18 per 1MGPT-5.5: 58, $11.2 per 1MQwen3.6 27B: 29, $1.35 per 1MKimi K2.6: 52, $1.71 per 1MGrok 4.3: 1, $1.56 per 1MGrok Build 0.1: 29, $1.25 per 1MClaude Opus 4.7: 60, $10 per 1MMuse Spark 1.1: 52, $2 per 1MGLM-5.1: 55, $2.15 per 1MQwen3.6 Plus: 39, $1.12 per 1MGPT-5.4 nano: 36, $0.46 per 1MGPT-5.4 mini: 37, $1.69 per 1MGPT-5.4: 52, $5.62 per 1MGemini 3.1 Pro Preview: 38, $4.5 per 1MGLM-5: 52, $1.55 per 1MGPT-5.3 Codex: 56, $4.81 per 1MClaude Opus 4.6: 54, $10 per 1MKimi K2.5: 54, $1 per 1MGemini 3 Flash Preview: 49, $1.12 per 1MGPT-5.2 Codex: 55, $4.81 per 1MGPT-5.2: 57, $4.81 per 1MDeepSeek V3.2: 68, $0.32 per 1MClaude Opus 4.5: 59, $10 per 1MGPT-5.1: 46, $3.44 per 1MClaude Sonnet 4.6: 35, $6 per 1MClaude Sonnet 5: 60, $4 per 1MClaude Sonnet 5Price per 1M tokens →↑ Coding$1$10020406080Claude Haiku 5.5: 60, $0.2 per 1MMistral Large 4: 56, $2.06 per 1MGemini 4 Argon: 65, $4 per 1MGPT-6.1 Sol: 64, $4 per 1MClaude Sonnet 5.5: 71, $4 per 1MGPT-6 Sol: 62, $4 per 1MGPT-6 Luna: 55, $0.2 per 1MClaude Opus 5.5: 79, $8 per 1MGrok 4.7: 59, $3 per 1MDeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 72, $0.21 per 1MGPT-6 Astra: 73, $20 per 1MMuse Spark 1.3: 69, $2 per 1MGemini 3.8 Flash: 57, $1.5 per 1MClaude Fable 5.1: 85, $20 per 1MGLM-5.3-Flash: 54, $0.24 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp: 55, $0.32 per 1MQwen3.8 27B: 60, $1.12 per 1MGLM-5.3: 60, $2.15 per 1MGemini 3.7 Flash: 59, $1.5 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Pro 0813: 49, $0.99 per 1MGrok 4.6: 60, $3 per 1MMuse Spark 1.2: 53, $2 per 1MQwen3.8 Max: 55, $3 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Flash 0731: 38, $0.15 per 1MClaude Opus 5: 69, $10 per 1MGemini 3.6 Flash: 44, $1.5 per 1MGemini 3.5 Flash Lite: 41, $0.85 per 1MKimi K3: 63, $6 per 1MGPT-5.6 Terra: 58, $4.5 per 1MGPT-5.6 Sol: 68, $8 per 1MGPT-5.6 Luna: 56, $0.45 per 1MGrok 4.5: 50, $3 per 1MGLM-5.2: 48, $2.15 per 1MKimi K2.7 Code: 36, $1.71 per 1MClaude Fable 5: 77, $20 per 1MQwen3.7 Plus: 25, $0.7 per 1MClaude Opus 4.8: 62, $10 per 1MQwen3.7 Max: 48, $3.75 per 1MGemini 3.5 Flash: 47, $3.38 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Pro: 41, $1.19 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Flash: 23, $0.18 per 1MGPT-5.5: 58, $11.2 per 1MQwen3.6 27B: 29, $1.35 per 1MKimi K2.6: 52, $1.71 per 1MGrok 4.3: 1, $1.56 per 1MGrok Build 0.1: 29, $1.25 per 1MClaude Opus 4.7: 60, $10 per 1MMuse Spark 1.1: 52, $2 per 1MGLM-5.1: 55, $2.15 per 1MQwen3.6 Plus: 39, $1.12 per 1MGPT-5.4 nano: 36, $0.46 per 1MGPT-5.4 mini: 37, $1.69 per 1MGPT-5.4: 52, $5.62 per 1MGemini 3.1 Pro Preview: 38, $4.5 per 1MGLM-5: 52, $1.55 per 1MGPT-5.3 Codex: 56, $4.81 per 1MClaude Opus 4.6: 54, $10 per 1MKimi K2.5: 54, $1 per 1MGemini 3 Flash Preview: 49, $1.12 per 1MGPT-5.2 Codex: 55, $4.81 per 1MGPT-5.2: 57, $4.81 per 1MDeepSeek V3.2: 68, $0.32 per 1MClaude Opus 4.5: 59, $10 per 1MGPT-5.1: 46, $3.44 per 1MClaude Sonnet 4.6: 35, $6 per 1MClaude Sonnet 5: 60, $4 per 1MClaude Sonnet 5Price per 1M tokens →↑ Coding

Anthropic $2 / $10 · OpenRouter $2 / $10 · Cached input $0.2

Since Claude Sonnet 4.6

6 releases in the Claude Sonnet line.

Released133 days later
Price in / out$2 / $10−33%
Context1Msame
Coding60+24.6
Writing57−0.0
Reading & documents51−0.7
Reasoning64+10.3
Math62+7.4
Science66+3.3
Visual reasoning45+3.2
Computer use55−0.5

A newer release is out: Claude Sonnet 5.5.

ECI STANDING#25 of 270
SCORE156.88154.1–159.65 CI
FRONTIER LAGLaunched 4.8 months behindScores about what GPT-5.3 Codex did in February 2026.
Full Epoch Capabilities Index ranking ↗

Epoch benchmark boards

Best result on each board it has run. The tick marks the leader.

WeirdML
69%#23 of 141
GPQA diamond
90%#39 of 234
ProofBench
77%#14 of 81
DTBench
92%#33 of 179
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
95%#44 of 216
Mystery Game Puzzles
35%#23 of 88
GSO-Bench
37%#10 of 35
SimpleBench
61%#27 of 89
7 more boards
Chess Puzzles
45%#31 of 93
Surface Evolver Bench
60%#10 of 26
APEX-Agents
54%#20 of 51
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
66%#37 of 90
FrontierCode
43%#20 of 46
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
29%#37 of 72
SimpleQA Verified
34%#59 of 85

Anthropic's past year

12 release days in the past year, about one every 30 days. The next is expected around Nov 10, 2026. Forecasts ↗

NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNov

Specifications

RELEASE DATEJun 30, 2026
WEIGHTSClosed weights
CONTEXT WINDOW1M
MAX OUTPUT128K
REASONINGNot listed
TOOL CALLINGNot listed
INPUTStext, image/jpeg, image/png, image/gif, image/webp, application/pdf
OUTPUTStext

Models.dev record ↗

Specifications and prices from Models.dev; availability and limits may differ by provider. Benchmarks from Epoch AI (CC BY 4.0), LiveBench and the other sources named above.