Claude Opus 4.6

High-end Claude for difficult coding, planning, and slower expert reasoning

Strongest at
Science
Top 26% of the past year's models · 3 of 4 benchmarks
Price per 1M tokens
$5 / $25
input / output · Anthropic
Context window
1M
tokens in · 128K out
Since the last one
73 days
after Claude Opus 4.5

Capability profile

Scored against 91 models released in the past year. 50 is the average model; further out is better.

This modelClaude Opus 4.5Median of the past year
5090Median of the past yearCoding: 54 · Better than 45%Writing: 56 · Top 50%Reading & documents: 51 · Top 49%Reasoning: 55 · Better than 40%Math: 57 · Top 45%Science: 69 · Top 26%Computer use: 75 · Top 29%Claude Opus 4.5: 59Claude Opus 4.5: 61Claude Opus 4.5: 51Claude Opus 4.5: 60CodingWritingReadingReasoningMathScienceComputer use
Coding54−4.1Better than 45%
Writing56Top 50%
Reading & documents51Top 49% · 1 test
Reasoning55−6.1Better than 40%
Math57+5.3Top 45%
Science69+8.6Top 26%
Computer use75Top 29% · 1 test

No results yet: Visual reasoning

Where these scores come from

Each capability combines the published benchmarks listed here, rescaled so 50 is the reference average and 15 points is one standard deviation. A hollow dot rests on a single benchmark.

Price against capability

The shaded corner holds anything better and cheaper. Prices blend input and output 3 to 1.

12 models from the past year score higher on Science for less: Claude Opus 5.5, Claude Sonnet 5.5, Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview and 9 more.

$0.1$0.3$1$3$10$30406080100GPT-6.1 Terra: 69, $2 per 1MDeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017: 69, $0.52 per 1MMuse Spark Open: 66, $2 per 1MClaude Haiku 5.5: 65, $0.2 per 1MMistral Large 4: 65, $2.06 per 1MGemini 4 Argon: 71, $4 per 1MGPT-6.1 Sol: 70, $4 per 1MClaude Sonnet 5.5: 76, $4 per 1MGPT-6 Sol: 69, $4 per 1MGPT-6 Luna: 67, $0.2 per 1MClaude Opus 5.5: 108, $8 per 1MGrok 4.7: 61, $3 per 1MDeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 62, $0.21 per 1MGPT-6 Astra: 101, $20 per 1MGemini 3.8 Flash: 70, $1.5 per 1MClaude Fable 5.1: 90, $20 per 1MGLM-5.3-Flash: 67, $0.24 per 1MGLM-5.3: 60, $2.15 per 1MGemini 3.7 Flash: 54, $1.5 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Pro 0813: 66, $0.99 per 1MQwen3.8 2.4T A95B: 70, $3 per 1MGrok 4.6: 58, $3 per 1MMuse Spark 1.2: 60, $2 per 1MQwen3.8 Max: 68, $3 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Flash 0731: 64, $0.15 per 1MClaude Opus 5: 79, $10 per 1MGemini 3.6 Flash: 63, $1.5 per 1MGemini 3.5 Flash Lite: 53, $0.85 per 1MKimi K3: 62, $6 per 1MQwen3.7 Flash: 62, $0.055 per 1MGPT-5.6 Terra: 61, $4.5 per 1MGPT-5.6 Sol: 73, $8 per 1MGPT-5.6 Luna: 54, $0.45 per 1MGrok 4.5: 59, $3 per 1MClaude Sonnet 5: 66, $4 per 1MGLM-5.2: 67, $2.15 per 1MKimi K2.7 Code: 60, $1.71 per 1MClaude Fable 5: 71, $20 per 1MQwen3.7 Plus: 65, $0.7 per 1MClaude Opus 4.8: 63, $10 per 1MQwen3.7 Max: 67, $3.75 per 1MGemini 3.5 Flash: 65, $3.38 per 1MGPT-5.5 Instant: 62, $11.2 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Pro: 51, $1.19 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Flash: 49, $0.18 per 1MGPT-5.5 Pro: 69, $67.5 per 1MGPT-5.5: 73, $11.2 per 1MQwen3.6 27B: 64, $1.35 per 1MKimi K2.6: 62, $1.71 per 1MGrok 4.3: 52, $1.56 per 1MClaude Opus 4.7: 70, $10 per 1MQwen3.6 35B-A3B: 52, $0.84 per 1MGLM-5.1: 62, $2.15 per 1MGemma 4 31B IT: 57, $0.25 per 1MGPT-5.4 nano: 56, $0.46 per 1MGPT-5.4 mini: 62, $1.69 per 1MNemotron 3 Super 120B A12B: 44, $0.82 per 1MGPT-5.4 Pro: 75, $67.5 per 1MGPT-5.4: 71, $5.62 per 1MGemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview: 54, $0.56 per 1MGemini 3.1 Flash Lite: 50, $0.56 per 1MQwen3.5 Flash: 62, $0.18 per 1MQwen3.5 9B: 59, $0.19 per 1MQwen3.5 35B-A3B: 62, $0.69 per 1MQwen3.5 27B: 45, $0.82 per 1MGemini 3.1 Pro Preview: 73, $4.5 per 1MClaude Sonnet 4.6: 63, $6 per 1MQwen3.5 Plus: 63, $0.9 per 1MQwen3.5 397B-A17B: 64, $1.35 per 1MGLM-5: 58, $1.55 per 1MGPT-5.3 Codex: 72, $4.81 per 1MQwen3 Coder Next: 42, $0.29 per 1MKimi K2.5: 53, $1 per 1MGLM-4.7: 62, $1 per 1MGemini 3 Flash Preview: 63, $1.12 per 1MGPT-5.2: 66, $4.81 per 1MDeepSeek V3.2: 62, $0.32 per 1MGPT-5.1: 61, $3.44 per 1MKimi K2 Thinking: 47, $1.07 per 1MClaude Opus 4.5: 60, $10 per 1MClaude Opus 4.6: 69, $10 per 1MClaude Opus 4.6Price per 1M tokens →↑ Science$0.1$1$10406080100GPT-6.1 Terra: 69, $2 per 1MDeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017: 69, $0.52 per 1MMuse Spark Open: 66, $2 per 1MClaude Haiku 5.5: 65, $0.2 per 1MMistral Large 4: 65, $2.06 per 1MGemini 4 Argon: 71, $4 per 1MGPT-6.1 Sol: 70, $4 per 1MClaude Sonnet 5.5: 76, $4 per 1MGPT-6 Sol: 69, $4 per 1MGPT-6 Luna: 67, $0.2 per 1MClaude Opus 5.5: 108, $8 per 1MGrok 4.7: 61, $3 per 1MDeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 62, $0.21 per 1MGPT-6 Astra: 101, $20 per 1MGemini 3.8 Flash: 70, $1.5 per 1MClaude Fable 5.1: 90, $20 per 1MGLM-5.3-Flash: 67, $0.24 per 1MGLM-5.3: 60, $2.15 per 1MGemini 3.7 Flash: 54, $1.5 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Pro 0813: 66, $0.99 per 1MQwen3.8 2.4T A95B: 70, $3 per 1MGrok 4.6: 58, $3 per 1MMuse Spark 1.2: 60, $2 per 1MQwen3.8 Max: 68, $3 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Flash 0731: 64, $0.15 per 1MClaude Opus 5: 79, $10 per 1MGemini 3.6 Flash: 63, $1.5 per 1MGemini 3.5 Flash Lite: 53, $0.85 per 1MKimi K3: 62, $6 per 1MQwen3.7 Flash: 62, $0.055 per 1MGPT-5.6 Terra: 61, $4.5 per 1MGPT-5.6 Sol: 73, $8 per 1MGPT-5.6 Luna: 54, $0.45 per 1MGrok 4.5: 59, $3 per 1MClaude Sonnet 5: 66, $4 per 1MGLM-5.2: 67, $2.15 per 1MKimi K2.7 Code: 60, $1.71 per 1MClaude Fable 5: 71, $20 per 1MQwen3.7 Plus: 65, $0.7 per 1MClaude Opus 4.8: 63, $10 per 1MQwen3.7 Max: 67, $3.75 per 1MGemini 3.5 Flash: 65, $3.38 per 1MGPT-5.5 Instant: 62, $11.2 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Pro: 51, $1.19 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Flash: 49, $0.18 per 1MGPT-5.5 Pro: 69, $67.5 per 1MGPT-5.5: 73, $11.2 per 1MQwen3.6 27B: 64, $1.35 per 1MKimi K2.6: 62, $1.71 per 1MGrok 4.3: 52, $1.56 per 1MClaude Opus 4.7: 70, $10 per 1MQwen3.6 35B-A3B: 52, $0.84 per 1MGLM-5.1: 62, $2.15 per 1MGemma 4 31B IT: 57, $0.25 per 1MGPT-5.4 nano: 56, $0.46 per 1MGPT-5.4 mini: 62, $1.69 per 1MNemotron 3 Super 120B A12B: 44, $0.82 per 1MGPT-5.4 Pro: 75, $67.5 per 1MGPT-5.4: 71, $5.62 per 1MGemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview: 54, $0.56 per 1MGemini 3.1 Flash Lite: 50, $0.56 per 1MQwen3.5 Flash: 62, $0.18 per 1MQwen3.5 9B: 59, $0.19 per 1MQwen3.5 35B-A3B: 62, $0.69 per 1MQwen3.5 27B: 45, $0.82 per 1MGemini 3.1 Pro Preview: 73, $4.5 per 1MClaude Sonnet 4.6: 63, $6 per 1MQwen3.5 Plus: 63, $0.9 per 1MQwen3.5 397B-A17B: 64, $1.35 per 1MGLM-5: 58, $1.55 per 1MGPT-5.3 Codex: 72, $4.81 per 1MQwen3 Coder Next: 42, $0.29 per 1MKimi K2.5: 53, $1 per 1MGLM-4.7: 62, $1 per 1MGemini 3 Flash Preview: 63, $1.12 per 1MGPT-5.2: 66, $4.81 per 1MDeepSeek V3.2: 62, $0.32 per 1MGPT-5.1: 61, $3.44 per 1MKimi K2 Thinking: 47, $1.07 per 1MClaude Opus 4.5: 60, $10 per 1MClaude Opus 4.6: 69, $10 per 1MClaude Opus 4.6Price per 1M tokens →↑ Science

Anthropic $5 / $25 · OpenRouter $5 / $25 · Cached input $0.5

Since Claude Opus 4.5

8 releases in the Claude Opus line.

Released73 days later
Price in / out$5 / $25same price
Context1M5.0×
Coding54−4.1
Reasoning55−6.1
Math57+5.3
Science69+8.6

A newer release is out: Claude Opus 5.5.

ECI STANDING#33 of 270
SCORE155.66153.82–158.07 CI
FRONTIER LAGLaunched 1.8 months behindScores about what GPT-5.2 Pro did in December 2025.
Full Epoch Capabilities Index ranking ↗

Epoch benchmark boards

Best result on each board it has run. The tick marks the leader.

DeepResearch Bench
55%#1 of 26
Cybench
93%#1 of 22
METR Time Horizons
79%#2 of 42
WeirdML
78%#14 of 141
Terminal Bench
80%#5 of 50
DTBench
91%#36 of 179
GSO-Bench
41%#8 of 35
GPQA diamond
88%#55 of 234
14 more boards
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
91%#61 of 216
CL-bench
21%#6 of 21
CL-bench Life
17%#4 of 14
ProofBench
50%#31 of 81
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
66%#35 of 90
SimpleQA Verified
47%#35 of 85
Mystery Game Puzzles
25%#39 of 88
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
27%#43 of 72
Remote Labor Index
4%#9 of 15
APEX-Agents
46%#32 of 51
Chess Puzzles
21%#62 of 93
Furniture Assembly
28%#26 of 35
EBR-bench
13%#21 of 28
FrontierCode
27%#35 of 46

Anthropic's past year

12 release days in the past year, about one every 30 days. The next is expected around Nov 10, 2026. Forecasts ↗

NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNov

Specifications

RELEASE DATEFeb 5, 2026
WEIGHTSClosed weights
CONTEXT WINDOW1M
MAX OUTPUT128K
REASONINGNot listed
TOOL CALLINGNot listed
INPUTStext, image/jpeg, image/png, image/gif, image/webp, application/pdf
OUTPUTStext

Models.dev record ↗

Specifications and prices from Models.dev; availability and limits may differ by provider. Benchmarks from Epoch AI (CC BY 4.0), LiveBench and the other sources named above.