Claude Opus 4.8

Top Claude Opus tier for the hardest reasoning, coding, and long-horizon agents

Strongest at
Math
Top 19% of the past year's models · 5 of 5 benchmarks
Price per 1M tokens
$5 / $25
input / output · Anthropic
Context window
1M
tokens in · 128K out
Since the last one
42 days
after Claude Opus 4.7

Capability profile

Scored against 91 models released in the past year. 50 is the average model; further out is better.

This modelClaude Opus 4.7Median of the past year
5090Median of the past yearClaude Opus 4.7Coding: 62 · Top 21%Writing: 62 · Top 26%Reading & documents: 55 · Top 43%Reasoning: 68 · Top 28%Math: 67 · Top 19%Science: 63 · Top 48%Visual reasoning: 49 · Better than 35%Computer use: 59 · Better than 27%CodingWritingReadingReasoningMathScienceVisionComputer use
Coding62+1.6Top 21%
Writing62+1.2Top 26%
Reading & documents55−1.0Top 43%
Reasoning68+4.5Top 28%
Math67+6.3Top 19%
Science63−6.3Top 48%
Visual reasoning49−5.1Better than 35%
Computer use59−5.3Better than 27%
Where these scores come from

Each capability combines the published benchmarks listed here, rescaled so 50 is the reference average and 15 points is one standard deviation. A hollow dot rests on a single benchmark.

Price against capability

The shaded corner holds anything better and cheaper. Prices blend input and output 3 to 1.

8 models from the past year score higher on Math for less: GPT-6.1 Sol, Claude Opus 5.5, GPT-6.1 Terra and 5 more.

$0.1$0.3$1$3$10$3020406080GPT-6.1 Terra: 76, $2 per 1MDeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017: 63, $0.52 per 1MMuse Spark Open: 60, $2 per 1MClaude Haiku 5.5: 66, $0.2 per 1MMistral Large 4: 54, $2.06 per 1MGemini 4 Argon: 75, $4 per 1MGPT-6.1 Sol: 78, $4 per 1MClaude Sonnet 5.5: 75, $4 per 1MGPT-6 Sol: 74, $4 per 1MGPT-6 Luna: 63, $0.2 per 1MClaude Opus 5.5: 77, $8 per 1MGrok 4.7: 55, $3 per 1MDeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 60, $0.21 per 1MGPT-6 Astra: 78, $20 per 1MMuse Spark 1.3: 65, $2 per 1MGemini 3.8 Flash: 58, $1.5 per 1MClaude Fable 5.1: 76, $20 per 1MGLM-5.3-Flash: 47, $0.24 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp: 48, $0.32 per 1MQwen3.8 27B: 42, $1.12 per 1MGLM-5.3: 56, $2.15 per 1MGemini 3.7 Flash: 62, $1.5 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Pro 0813: 60, $0.99 per 1MGrok 4.6: 60, $3 per 1MMuse Spark 1.2: 56, $2 per 1MQwen3.8 Max: 62, $3 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Flash 0731: 55, $0.15 per 1MClaude Opus 5: 73, $10 per 1MGemini 3.6 Flash: 52, $1.5 per 1MGemini 3.5 Flash Lite: 35, $0.85 per 1MKimi K3: 61, $6 per 1MQwen3.7 Flash: 48, $0.055 per 1MGPT-5.6 Terra: 70, $4.5 per 1MGPT-5.6 Sol: 73, $8 per 1MGPT-5.6 Luna: 63, $0.45 per 1MGrok 4.5: 55, $3 per 1MClaude Sonnet 5: 62, $4 per 1MGLM-5.2: 54, $2.15 per 1MKimi K2.7 Code: 46, $1.71 per 1MClaude Fable 5: 75, $20 per 1MQwen3.7 Plus: 54, $0.7 per 1MQwen3.7 Max: 53, $3.75 per 1MGemini 3.5 Flash: 54, $3.38 per 1MGPT-5.5 Instant: 42, $11.2 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Pro: 49, $1.19 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Flash: 27, $0.18 per 1MGPT-5.5 Pro: 72, $67.5 per 1MGPT-5.5: 68, $11.2 per 1MQwen3.6 27B: 45, $1.35 per 1MKimi K2.6: 49, $1.71 per 1MGrok 4.3: 39, $1.56 per 1MGrok Build 0.1: 23, $1.25 per 1MQwen3.6 35B-A3B: 49, $0.84 per 1MMuse Spark 1.1: 50, $2 per 1MGLM-5.1: 51, $2.15 per 1MGemma 4 31B IT: 58, $0.25 per 1MQwen3.6 Plus: 37, $1.12 per 1MGPT-5.4 nano: 48, $0.46 per 1MGPT-5.4 mini: 44, $1.69 per 1MGPT-5.4 Pro: 67, $67.5 per 1MGPT-5.4: 64, $5.62 per 1MGemini 3.1 Flash Lite: 49, $0.56 per 1MQwen3.5 Flash: 47, $0.18 per 1MQwen3.5 9B: 53, $0.19 per 1MQwen3.5 35B-A3B: 56, $0.69 per 1MGemini 3.1 Pro Preview: 55, $4.5 per 1MClaude Sonnet 4.6: 54, $6 per 1MQwen3.5 Plus: 63, $0.9 per 1MQwen3.5 397B-A17B: 52, $1.35 per 1MGLM-5: 60, $1.55 per 1MClaude Opus 4.6: 57, $10 per 1MGLM-4.7: 48, $1 per 1MGemini 3 Flash Preview: 50, $1.12 per 1MGPT-5.2 Pro: 61, $57.8 per 1MGPT-5.2 Codex: 51, $4.81 per 1MGPT-5.2: 54, $4.81 per 1MDeepSeek V3.2: 64, $0.32 per 1MClaude Opus 4.5: 51, $10 per 1MGPT-5.1 Codex Max: 37, $3.44 per 1MGPT-5.1: 64, $3.44 per 1MClaude Opus 4.7: 60, $10 per 1MClaude Opus 4.8: 67, $10 per 1MClaude Opus 4.8Price per 1M tokens →↑ Math$0.1$1$1020406080GPT-6.1 Terra: 76, $2 per 1MDeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017: 63, $0.52 per 1MMuse Spark Open: 60, $2 per 1MClaude Haiku 5.5: 66, $0.2 per 1MMistral Large 4: 54, $2.06 per 1MGemini 4 Argon: 75, $4 per 1MGPT-6.1 Sol: 78, $4 per 1MClaude Sonnet 5.5: 75, $4 per 1MGPT-6 Sol: 74, $4 per 1MGPT-6 Luna: 63, $0.2 per 1MClaude Opus 5.5: 77, $8 per 1MGrok 4.7: 55, $3 per 1MDeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 60, $0.21 per 1MGPT-6 Astra: 78, $20 per 1MMuse Spark 1.3: 65, $2 per 1MGemini 3.8 Flash: 58, $1.5 per 1MClaude Fable 5.1: 76, $20 per 1MGLM-5.3-Flash: 47, $0.24 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp: 48, $0.32 per 1MQwen3.8 27B: 42, $1.12 per 1MGLM-5.3: 56, $2.15 per 1MGemini 3.7 Flash: 62, $1.5 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Pro 0813: 60, $0.99 per 1MGrok 4.6: 60, $3 per 1MMuse Spark 1.2: 56, $2 per 1MQwen3.8 Max: 62, $3 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Flash 0731: 55, $0.15 per 1MClaude Opus 5: 73, $10 per 1MGemini 3.6 Flash: 52, $1.5 per 1MGemini 3.5 Flash Lite: 35, $0.85 per 1MKimi K3: 61, $6 per 1MQwen3.7 Flash: 48, $0.055 per 1MGPT-5.6 Terra: 70, $4.5 per 1MGPT-5.6 Sol: 73, $8 per 1MGPT-5.6 Luna: 63, $0.45 per 1MGrok 4.5: 55, $3 per 1MClaude Sonnet 5: 62, $4 per 1MGLM-5.2: 54, $2.15 per 1MKimi K2.7 Code: 46, $1.71 per 1MClaude Fable 5: 75, $20 per 1MQwen3.7 Plus: 54, $0.7 per 1MQwen3.7 Max: 53, $3.75 per 1MGemini 3.5 Flash: 54, $3.38 per 1MGPT-5.5 Instant: 42, $11.2 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Pro: 49, $1.19 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Flash: 27, $0.18 per 1MGPT-5.5 Pro: 72, $67.5 per 1MGPT-5.5: 68, $11.2 per 1MQwen3.6 27B: 45, $1.35 per 1MKimi K2.6: 49, $1.71 per 1MGrok 4.3: 39, $1.56 per 1MGrok Build 0.1: 23, $1.25 per 1MQwen3.6 35B-A3B: 49, $0.84 per 1MMuse Spark 1.1: 50, $2 per 1MGLM-5.1: 51, $2.15 per 1MGemma 4 31B IT: 58, $0.25 per 1MQwen3.6 Plus: 37, $1.12 per 1MGPT-5.4 nano: 48, $0.46 per 1MGPT-5.4 mini: 44, $1.69 per 1MGPT-5.4 Pro: 67, $67.5 per 1MGPT-5.4: 64, $5.62 per 1MGemini 3.1 Flash Lite: 49, $0.56 per 1MQwen3.5 Flash: 47, $0.18 per 1MQwen3.5 9B: 53, $0.19 per 1MQwen3.5 35B-A3B: 56, $0.69 per 1MGemini 3.1 Pro Preview: 55, $4.5 per 1MClaude Sonnet 4.6: 54, $6 per 1MQwen3.5 Plus: 63, $0.9 per 1MQwen3.5 397B-A17B: 52, $1.35 per 1MGLM-5: 60, $1.55 per 1MClaude Opus 4.6: 57, $10 per 1MGLM-4.7: 48, $1 per 1MGemini 3 Flash Preview: 50, $1.12 per 1MGPT-5.2 Pro: 61, $57.8 per 1MGPT-5.2 Codex: 51, $4.81 per 1MGPT-5.2: 54, $4.81 per 1MDeepSeek V3.2: 64, $0.32 per 1MClaude Opus 4.5: 51, $10 per 1MGPT-5.1 Codex Max: 37, $3.44 per 1MGPT-5.1: 64, $3.44 per 1MClaude Opus 4.7: 60, $10 per 1MClaude Opus 4.8: 67, $10 per 1MClaude Opus 4.8Price per 1M tokens →↑ Math

Anthropic $5 / $25 · OpenRouter $5 / $25 · Cached input $0.5

Since Claude Opus 4.7

8 releases in the Claude Opus line.

Released42 days later
Price in / out$5 / $25same price
Context1Msame
Coding62+1.6
Writing62+1.2
Reading & documents55−1.0
Reasoning68+4.5
Math67+6.3
Science63−6.3
Visual reasoning49−5.1
Computer use59−5.3

A newer release is out: Claude Opus 5.5.

ECI STANDING#17 of 270
SCORE159.01156.89–161.95 CI
FRONTIER LAGLaunched 2.8 months behindScores about what GPT-5.4 Pro did in March 2026.
Full Epoch Capabilities Index ranking ↗

Epoch benchmark boards

Best result on each board it has run. The tick marks the leader.

WeirdML
83%#10 of 141
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
98%#28 of 216
GPQA diamond
91%#31 of 234
DTBench
95%#24 of 179
GSO-Bench
47%#5 of 35
SimpleBench
65%#16 of 89
Chess Puzzles
52%#17 of 93
Surface Evolver Bench
88%#5 of 26
15 more boards
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
80%#18 of 90
ARC-AGI-2
72%#22 of 103
ProofBench
69%#18 of 81
ARC-AGI
92%#24 of 107
DeepResearch Bench
50%#6 of 26
Mystery Game Puzzles
36%#21 of 88
SimpleQA Verified
53%#23 of 85
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
56%#21 of 72
FrontierCode
46%#14 of 46
Remote Labor Index
8%#5 of 15
OSWorld 2.0
21%#3 of 9
PostTrainBench
34%#4 of 11
Furniture Assembly
42%#16 of 35
APEX-Agents
49%#27 of 51
EBR-bench
29%#15 of 28

Anthropic's past year

12 release days in the past year, about one every 30 days. The next is expected around Nov 10, 2026. Forecasts ↗

NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNov

Specifications

RELEASE DATEMay 28, 2026
WEIGHTSClosed weights
CONTEXT WINDOW1M
MAX OUTPUT128K
REASONINGNot listed
TOOL CALLINGNot listed
INPUTStext, image/jpeg, image/png, image/gif, image/webp, application/pdf
OUTPUTStext

Models.dev record ↗

Specifications and prices from Models.dev; availability and limits may differ by provider. Benchmarks from Epoch AI (CC BY 4.0), LiveBench and the other sources named above.