Claude Opus 4.7

Stronger Opus tier for advanced software work and high-stakes reasoning

Strongest at
Science
Top 19% of the past year's models · 3 of 4 benchmarks
Price per 1M tokens
$5 / $25
input / output · Anthropic
Context window
1M
tokens in · 128K out
Since the last one
70 days
after Claude Opus 4.6

Capability profile

Scored against 91 models released in the past year. 50 is the average model; further out is better.

This modelClaude Opus 4.6Median of the past year
5090Median of the past yearCoding: 60 · Top 24%Writing: 61 · Top 30%Reading & documents: 56 · Top 39%Reasoning: 63 · Top 39%Math: 60 · Top 37%Science: 70 · Top 19%Visual reasoning: 54 · Better than 44%Computer use: 64 · Better than 42%Claude Opus 4.6: 54Claude Opus 4.6: 56Claude Opus 4.6: 51Claude Opus 4.6: 55Claude Opus 4.6: 57Claude Opus 4.6: 69Claude Opus 4.6: 75CodingWritingReadingReasoningMathScienceVisionComputer use
Coding60+5.9Top 24%
Writing61+4.6Top 30%
Reading & documents56+4.7Top 39%
Reasoning63+8.0Top 39%
Math60+3.9Top 37%
Science70+0.7Top 19%
Visual reasoning54Better than 44%
Computer use64−11.2Better than 42%
Where these scores come from

Each capability combines the published benchmarks listed here, rescaled so 50 is the reference average and 15 points is one standard deviation. A hollow dot rests on a single benchmark.

Price against capability

The shaded corner holds anything better and cheaper. Prices blend input and output 3 to 1.

9 models from the past year score higher on Science for less: Claude Opus 5.5, Claude Sonnet 5.5, Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview and 6 more.

$0.1$0.3$1$3$10$30406080100GPT-6.1 Terra: 69, $2 per 1MDeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017: 69, $0.52 per 1MMuse Spark Open: 66, $2 per 1MClaude Haiku 5.5: 65, $0.2 per 1MMistral Large 4: 65, $2.06 per 1MGemini 4 Argon: 71, $4 per 1MGPT-6.1 Sol: 70, $4 per 1MClaude Sonnet 5.5: 76, $4 per 1MGPT-6 Sol: 69, $4 per 1MGPT-6 Luna: 67, $0.2 per 1MClaude Opus 5.5: 108, $8 per 1MGrok 4.7: 61, $3 per 1MDeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 62, $0.21 per 1MGPT-6 Astra: 101, $20 per 1MGemini 3.8 Flash: 70, $1.5 per 1MClaude Fable 5.1: 90, $20 per 1MGLM-5.3-Flash: 67, $0.24 per 1MGLM-5.3: 60, $2.15 per 1MGemini 3.7 Flash: 54, $1.5 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Pro 0813: 66, $0.99 per 1MQwen3.8 2.4T A95B: 70, $3 per 1MGrok 4.6: 58, $3 per 1MMuse Spark 1.2: 60, $2 per 1MQwen3.8 Max: 68, $3 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Flash 0731: 64, $0.15 per 1MClaude Opus 5: 79, $10 per 1MGemini 3.6 Flash: 63, $1.5 per 1MGemini 3.5 Flash Lite: 53, $0.85 per 1MKimi K3: 62, $6 per 1MQwen3.7 Flash: 62, $0.055 per 1MGPT-5.6 Terra: 61, $4.5 per 1MGPT-5.6 Sol: 73, $8 per 1MGPT-5.6 Luna: 54, $0.45 per 1MGrok 4.5: 59, $3 per 1MClaude Sonnet 5: 66, $4 per 1MGLM-5.2: 67, $2.15 per 1MKimi K2.7 Code: 60, $1.71 per 1MClaude Fable 5: 71, $20 per 1MQwen3.7 Plus: 65, $0.7 per 1MClaude Opus 4.8: 63, $10 per 1MQwen3.7 Max: 67, $3.75 per 1MGemini 3.5 Flash: 65, $3.38 per 1MGPT-5.5 Instant: 62, $11.2 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Pro: 51, $1.19 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Flash: 49, $0.18 per 1MGPT-5.5 Pro: 69, $67.5 per 1MGPT-5.5: 73, $11.2 per 1MQwen3.6 27B: 64, $1.35 per 1MKimi K2.6: 62, $1.71 per 1MGrok 4.3: 52, $1.56 per 1MQwen3.6 35B-A3B: 52, $0.84 per 1MGLM-5.1: 62, $2.15 per 1MGemma 4 31B IT: 57, $0.25 per 1MGPT-5.4 nano: 56, $0.46 per 1MGPT-5.4 mini: 62, $1.69 per 1MNemotron 3 Super 120B A12B: 44, $0.82 per 1MGPT-5.4 Pro: 75, $67.5 per 1MGPT-5.4: 71, $5.62 per 1MGemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview: 54, $0.56 per 1MGemini 3.1 Flash Lite: 50, $0.56 per 1MQwen3.5 Flash: 62, $0.18 per 1MQwen3.5 9B: 59, $0.19 per 1MQwen3.5 35B-A3B: 62, $0.69 per 1MQwen3.5 27B: 45, $0.82 per 1MGemini 3.1 Pro Preview: 73, $4.5 per 1MClaude Sonnet 4.6: 63, $6 per 1MQwen3.5 Plus: 63, $0.9 per 1MQwen3.5 397B-A17B: 64, $1.35 per 1MGLM-5: 58, $1.55 per 1MGPT-5.3 Codex: 72, $4.81 per 1MQwen3 Coder Next: 42, $0.29 per 1MKimi K2.5: 53, $1 per 1MGLM-4.7: 62, $1 per 1MGemini 3 Flash Preview: 63, $1.12 per 1MGPT-5.2: 66, $4.81 per 1MDeepSeek V3.2: 62, $0.32 per 1MClaude Opus 4.5: 60, $10 per 1MGPT-5.1: 61, $3.44 per 1MKimi K2 Thinking: 47, $1.07 per 1MClaude Opus 4.6: 69, $10 per 1MClaude Opus 4.7: 70, $10 per 1MClaude Opus 4.7Price per 1M tokens →↑ Science$0.1$1$10406080100GPT-6.1 Terra: 69, $2 per 1MDeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017: 69, $0.52 per 1MMuse Spark Open: 66, $2 per 1MClaude Haiku 5.5: 65, $0.2 per 1MMistral Large 4: 65, $2.06 per 1MGemini 4 Argon: 71, $4 per 1MGPT-6.1 Sol: 70, $4 per 1MClaude Sonnet 5.5: 76, $4 per 1MGPT-6 Sol: 69, $4 per 1MGPT-6 Luna: 67, $0.2 per 1MClaude Opus 5.5: 108, $8 per 1MGrok 4.7: 61, $3 per 1MDeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 62, $0.21 per 1MGPT-6 Astra: 101, $20 per 1MGemini 3.8 Flash: 70, $1.5 per 1MClaude Fable 5.1: 90, $20 per 1MGLM-5.3-Flash: 67, $0.24 per 1MGLM-5.3: 60, $2.15 per 1MGemini 3.7 Flash: 54, $1.5 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Pro 0813: 66, $0.99 per 1MQwen3.8 2.4T A95B: 70, $3 per 1MGrok 4.6: 58, $3 per 1MMuse Spark 1.2: 60, $2 per 1MQwen3.8 Max: 68, $3 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Flash 0731: 64, $0.15 per 1MClaude Opus 5: 79, $10 per 1MGemini 3.6 Flash: 63, $1.5 per 1MGemini 3.5 Flash Lite: 53, $0.85 per 1MKimi K3: 62, $6 per 1MQwen3.7 Flash: 62, $0.055 per 1MGPT-5.6 Terra: 61, $4.5 per 1MGPT-5.6 Sol: 73, $8 per 1MGPT-5.6 Luna: 54, $0.45 per 1MGrok 4.5: 59, $3 per 1MClaude Sonnet 5: 66, $4 per 1MGLM-5.2: 67, $2.15 per 1MKimi K2.7 Code: 60, $1.71 per 1MClaude Fable 5: 71, $20 per 1MQwen3.7 Plus: 65, $0.7 per 1MClaude Opus 4.8: 63, $10 per 1MQwen3.7 Max: 67, $3.75 per 1MGemini 3.5 Flash: 65, $3.38 per 1MGPT-5.5 Instant: 62, $11.2 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Pro: 51, $1.19 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Flash: 49, $0.18 per 1MGPT-5.5 Pro: 69, $67.5 per 1MGPT-5.5: 73, $11.2 per 1MQwen3.6 27B: 64, $1.35 per 1MKimi K2.6: 62, $1.71 per 1MGrok 4.3: 52, $1.56 per 1MQwen3.6 35B-A3B: 52, $0.84 per 1MGLM-5.1: 62, $2.15 per 1MGemma 4 31B IT: 57, $0.25 per 1MGPT-5.4 nano: 56, $0.46 per 1MGPT-5.4 mini: 62, $1.69 per 1MNemotron 3 Super 120B A12B: 44, $0.82 per 1MGPT-5.4 Pro: 75, $67.5 per 1MGPT-5.4: 71, $5.62 per 1MGemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview: 54, $0.56 per 1MGemini 3.1 Flash Lite: 50, $0.56 per 1MQwen3.5 Flash: 62, $0.18 per 1MQwen3.5 9B: 59, $0.19 per 1MQwen3.5 35B-A3B: 62, $0.69 per 1MQwen3.5 27B: 45, $0.82 per 1MGemini 3.1 Pro Preview: 73, $4.5 per 1MClaude Sonnet 4.6: 63, $6 per 1MQwen3.5 Plus: 63, $0.9 per 1MQwen3.5 397B-A17B: 64, $1.35 per 1MGLM-5: 58, $1.55 per 1MGPT-5.3 Codex: 72, $4.81 per 1MQwen3 Coder Next: 42, $0.29 per 1MKimi K2.5: 53, $1 per 1MGLM-4.7: 62, $1 per 1MGemini 3 Flash Preview: 63, $1.12 per 1MGPT-5.2: 66, $4.81 per 1MDeepSeek V3.2: 62, $0.32 per 1MClaude Opus 4.5: 60, $10 per 1MGPT-5.1: 61, $3.44 per 1MKimi K2 Thinking: 47, $1.07 per 1MClaude Opus 4.6: 69, $10 per 1MClaude Opus 4.7: 70, $10 per 1MClaude Opus 4.7Price per 1M tokens →↑ Science

Anthropic $5 / $25 · OpenRouter $5 / $25 · Cached input $0.5

Since Claude Opus 4.6

8 releases in the Claude Opus line.

Released70 days later
Price in / out$5 / $25same price
Context1Msame
Coding60+5.9
Writing61+4.6
Reading & documents56+4.7
Reasoning63+8.0
Math60+3.9
Science70+0.7
Computer use64−11.2

A newer release is out: Claude Opus 5.5.

ECI STANDING#26 of 270
SCORE156.79154.91–159.19 CI
FRONTIER LAGLaunched 2.3 months behindScores about what GPT-5.3 Codex did in February 2026.
Full Epoch Capabilities Index ranking ↗

Epoch benchmark boards

Best result on each board it has run. The tick marks the leader.

SWE-Bench verified
84%#1 of 32
Terminal Bench
80%#4 of 50
WeirdML
76%#16 of 141
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
98%#31 of 216
DTBench
95%#27 of 179
GSO-Bench
44%#6 of 35
ARC-AGI-2
76%#18 of 103
GPQA diamond
90%#43 of 234
15 more boards
ARC-AGI
94%#22 of 107
SimpleBench
62%#22 of 89
SimpleQA Verified
52%#26 of 85
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
70%#28 of 90
ProofBench
54%#27 of 81
Mystery Game Puzzles
28%#34 of 88
Chess Puzzles
41%#36 of 93
OSWorld 2.0
18%#4 of 9
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
32%#34 of 72
APEX-Agents
49%#26 of 51
MirrorCode
31%#6 of 10
FrontierCode
38%#29 of 46
PostTrainBench
29%#7 of 11
EBR-bench
19%#18 of 28
Furniture Assembly
33%#24 of 35

Anthropic's past year

12 release days in the past year, about one every 30 days. The next is expected around Nov 10, 2026. Forecasts ↗

NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNov

Specifications

RELEASE DATEApr 16, 2026
WEIGHTSClosed weights
CONTEXT WINDOW1M
MAX OUTPUT128K
REASONINGNot listed
TOOL CALLINGNot listed
INPUTStext, image/jpeg, image/png, image/gif, image/webp, application/pdf
OUTPUTStext

Models.dev record ↗

Specifications and prices from Models.dev; availability and limits may differ by provider. Benchmarks from Epoch AI (CC BY 4.0), LiveBench and the other sources named above.